1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du wirst überhaupt nichts ve…

"Du wirst überhaupt nichts verdienen."

Translation:You will not earn anything at all.

February 2, 2013

21 Comments


Soglio

What happened to "überhaupt"?


wataya

you're right. There is an 'at all' missing in the English translation.


dnovinc

überhaupt nichts = nothing (at all) http://www.wordreference.com/deen/%C3%BCberhaupt

btw they accept "You will earn nothing at all" and I agree the main translation should be: "You will not earn anything at all. "


DukeRood

I wrote, "You won't earn anything at all," and it was accepted.


NicklasKul

"You will earn absolutely nothing" is accepted.


iliad2000

"you will not deserve anything" is not accepted ??


Kubikula4

Same with "You will deserve nothing at all"


Mazonetto

'You will earn' is being accepted, why?


Raizzzz

So I pressed enter after typing "You will earn" by mistake and it accepted it.
First time seeing such type of mistake lol.
Anyways, I have reported it


HD123

What's wrong with "you will generally earn nothing"?


Chooch639215

"You will earn nothing over all" was not accepted. Seems synonymous to "at all"


Soglio

"Over all" has a slightly different meaning, colloquially, from "at all."

"You will earn nothing at all" means "You will earn nothing"; "at all" simply adds emphasis.

"Over all" means something more like "in general."


Chooch639215

yes, thanks. I'm a native english speaker and was asking about the equivalent in German. I should have been clearer.


Roundy_Dodo

OK, 'You will earn absolutely nothing' is accepted but 'You will not earn absolutely anything' NOT. Do I miss something?!?!?! I'm sorry for the rant but the incorrect and/or incomplete English translations are frustrating and time-consuming when they don't accept a totally correct sentence!


Soglio

Your answer ["You will not earn not) does not make sense in English.

"Not" cannot be used interchangeably with "nothing."

It's also generally considered ungrammatical to use two negatives together (double negative): In English, like in math (though not like in some other languages) a double negative produces a positive.


Roundy_Dodo

I missed a word, I meant You will not earn absolutely anything. I hope it makes sense now


Domleschg

That is better, but better still to say "You absolutely will not earn anything." Placing "absolutely" before "anything" suggests that it modifies "anything" - which is too vague a word to be "absolute."


rnlddmrrs

I get that überhaupt nichts are used as a pair and that this changes the meaning of überhaupt, but is "You will generally earn nothing" wrong?


Strobro3

what about 'gain'?


bogg22

What's wrong with make?


Thom111

I think a better translation of überhaupt would be "in the first place". However, this was not accepted.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.