"Du wirst ├╝berhaupt nichts verdienen."

Translation:You will not earn anything at all.

February 2, 2013

17 Comments


Soglio

What happened to "├╝berhaupt"?

February 2, 2013

wataya

you're right. There is an 'at all' missing in the English translation.

February 3, 2013

dnovinc

├╝berhaupt nichts = nothing (at all) http://www.wordreference.com/deen/%C3%BCberhaupt

btw they accept "You will earn nothing at all" and I agree the main translation should be: "You will not earn anything at all. "

October 26, 2013

DukeRood

I wrote, "You won't earn anything at all," and it was accepted.

May 12, 2014

NicklasKul

"You will earn absolutely nothing" is accepted.

March 5, 2015

iliad2000

"you will not deserve anything" is not accepted ??

August 21, 2015

Kubikula4

Same with "You will deserve nothing at all"

July 28, 2016

Mazonetto

'You will earn' is being accepted, why?

May 15, 2015

Roundy_Dodo

OK, 'You will earn absolutely nothing' is accepted but 'You will not earn absolutely anything' NOT. Do I miss something?!?!?! I'm sorry for the rant but the incorrect and/or incomplete English translations are frustrating and time-consuming when they don't accept a totally correct sentence!

April 6, 2015

Soglio

Your answer ["You will not earn not) does not make sense in English.

"Not" cannot be used interchangeably with "nothing."

It's also generally considered ungrammatical to use two negatives together (double negative): In English, like in math (though not like in some other languages) a double negative produces a positive.

April 6, 2015

Roundy_Dodo

I missed a word, I meant You will not earn absolutely anything. I hope it makes sense now

April 7, 2015

Domleschg

That is better, but better still to say "You absolutely will not earn anything." Placing "absolutely" before "anything" suggests that it modifies "anything" - which is too vague a word to be "absolute."

April 7, 2015

Raizzzz

So I pressed enter after typing "You will earn" by mistake and it accepted it.
First time seeing such type of mistake lol.
Anyways, I have reported it

September 21, 2016

HD123

What's wrong with "you will generally earn nothing"?

February 19, 2017

Chooch639215

"You will earn nothing over all" was not accepted. Seems synonymous to "at all"

October 24, 2018

Soglio

"Over all" has a slightly different meaning, colloquially, from "at all."

"You will earn nothing at all" means "You will earn nothing"; "at all" simply adds emphasis.

"Over all" means something more like "in general."

October 24, 2018

Chooch639215

yes, thanks. I'm a native english speaker and was asking about the equivalent in German. I should have been clearer.

October 26, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.