1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Lubię moją wieś."

"Lubię moją wieś."

Translation:I like my village.

August 9, 2016

14 Comments


Ash473779

I wonder if the English word 'village' via Latin 'villa' and polish 'wieś' are cognates of the same original word? ☺


WrzodX

English 'village' is from Latin 'villa', 'villa' is from 'vicus' and 'vicus' is from Proto-Indo-European weyk-, from this PIE word comes Proto-Slavic vьsь, and from here comes Polish 'wieś'.

Yes, they are related :)


Agent187

Now you're getting into PIE. Proto-Indo-European


Henry132109

Wait - so "wieś" is feminine!


Jellei

Yes it is. The nouns ending with a palatalized consonant are tricky, some of them are masculine, some are feminine.


Popo-lsku

This information is very important to me. But is there a wordlist anywhere or is it just a spezial rule what i (we) have to learn?


Jellei

No list and no rule that I know of :(


jwkrasow

All 3 times wieś has come up it's been translated as countryside, so that's what I typed and it was marked wrong. Am I missing some subtext here or is it just Duolingo?


Okcydent

Well, wieś can be country side, and we say „na wsi” (auf dem Land) but also, or maybe in the first place, a village -> we wsi (in a village). Similarly we say „w mieście” in a city, and colloquially „na mieście” somewhere in the actual center of the city.


MarkKulka

Lubię moją pustelnię w lesie.


Zauber32

Could you say "town"?


Jellei

I'd translate "town" to "miasteczko" (or even simple "miasto" sometimes).


squaggly

told me I was wrong because I put this and it was apparently supposed to be country, but that would be lubię mój kraj


Jellei

OK, seems that 'country' really should not have been accepted here. Removed now.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.