"Lubię moją wieś."

Translation:I like my village.

August 9, 2016

15 Comments


Ash473779

I wonder if the English word 'village' via Latin 'villa' and polish 'wieś' are cognates of the same original word? ☺

April 3, 2017

Agent187

Now you're getting into PIE. Proto-Indo-European

March 1, 2018

jwkrasow

All 3 times wieś has come up it's been translated as countryside, so that's what I typed and it was marked wrong. Am I missing some subtext here or is it just Duolingo?

February 22, 2018

Okcydent

Well, wieś can be country side, and we say „na wsi” (auf dem Land) but also, or maybe in the first place, a village -> we wsi (in a village). Similarly we say „w mieście” in a city, and colloquially „na mieście” somewhere in the actual center of the city.

February 22, 2018

LICA98

countryside is still not accepted tho

June 20, 2018

Jellei

It's a more abstract word, I believe that "my countryside" doesn't make much sense.

June 26, 2018

TrevorChri14

Rather than trying to deduce it from our current experience, putting the phrase between quote marks into a search engine tells us something about actual usage. It is time that linguists stopped replicating their teachers.

November 17, 2018

Zauber32

Could you say "town"?

August 9, 2016

Jellei

I'd translate "town" to "miasteczko" (or even simple "miasto" sometimes).

August 9, 2016

squaggly

told me I was wrong because I put this and it was apparently supposed to be country, but that would be lubię mój kraj

December 18, 2017

Jellei

OK, seems that 'country' really should not have been accepted here. Removed now.

December 26, 2017

Henry132109

Wait - so "wieś" is feminine!

February 17, 2018

Jellei

Yes it is. The nouns ending with a palatalized consonant are tricky, some of them are masculine, some are feminine.

February 17, 2018

Popo-lsku

This information is very important to me. But is there a wordlist anywhere or is it just a spezial rule what i (we) have to learn?

August 30, 2018

Jellei

No list and no rule that I know of :(

August 31, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.