"Nichts ist wichtiger!"

Translation:Nothing is more important!

February 2, 2013

47 Comments


avaxman

is "wichtiger" = "important" but also "more important" for singular male? a bit confusing..

February 2, 2013

Teresinha

"Wichtig"= important ; wichtiger= more important

December 13, 2013

Osama0

DUO translates "wichtiger" into "important" when hovering over it, I think DUO means "important" as in: "Ein wichtiger Knopf" - "An important button"

January 31, 2014

kalukuhan

I agree. Same spelling, but slightly different meaning.

February 1, 2014

Teresinha

mizinamo explains that magnificently! See above please.

April 20, 2016

onuraytan

"Nichts ist wichtiger als du! " (Nothing is more important than you.)

August 3, 2015

Hannah941247

So importanter can be a word in German but not English?

May 25, 2016

mizinamo

That's right.

May 25, 2016

bourneo

In general in English comparative words ending in -er have germanic roots (as german comparatives always have -er) and words that take the comparative form 'more something' are latinate (latinate languages tend to use the form 'more something' eg 'more important' in french is 'plus important')

September 9, 2017

BeepBeepIAmPete

I think the only equivalent word would be 'graver' but that implies something bad.

July 24, 2018

howard10000

is 'nichts is mehr wichtig' wrong?

November 29, 2014

Katherle

"Nichts ist mehr wichtig" means "Nothing is important anymore".

November 29, 2014

Deshadowwolf

Does anyone know why the g is pronounced as hard in the comparative form when it is usually pronounced as a "ch" after an i (e.g. richtig)? Does this only take place at the end of a word (thus making it a hard g for most forms of wichtig, such as wichtiger, wichtige, etc.), or is it a rule for comparatives, or something else?

March 25, 2016

mizinamo

The suffix -ig is regularly pronounced -ich, but that pronunciation is for for "g after i" in general.

So when you add a vowel, you get the regular pronunciation of "g" that it has everywhere else: /g/. Since it's not in the word-final suffix -ig any more but now in the middle of the word :)

When you add a consonant to the -ig ending (e.g. König : königlich = king : kingly), some say "köniklich" and some say "könichlich" and I'm not sure what the standard is.

March 25, 2016

Lucida.Grande

can't "nothing matters more" be accepted?

April 7, 2016

ArnaudCharles

I wonder why not : (als ) not follows the adjectiv : Wichtiger, ( Nichts ist wichtiger als ) because the rule is : the superority to and adjective is introduced by adding ( er ) to the adjective : wichtig + er =wichtiger and follows by : ( als ) . Glad to hear from you. Thank you very much . Arnaud Charles

May 1, 2014

Katherle

"Wichtiger als" means "more important than", e.g. "Er ist wichtiger als sie" (He is more important than her). As in English, you don't always have to use an "als (than) phrase" in a comparison in German.

May 1, 2014

ArnaudCharles

Thank you very much Katherle your explanation is clear , i keep it in mind.

May 2, 2014

[deactivated user]

    He is more important than SHE. Not her.

    March 6, 2019

Gogreengogreen

    There are some words where I just don't here the "r" at the end. In this sentence it's wichtiger. I got it right because I knew the word however this has happened enough off and on over the courses that I wanted to ask. Is it due to how some words are supposed to be pronounced, is this particular word (or other words) not being clearly pronounced or something else? Thanks.

    September 9, 2014

Katherle

    The "-er "at the end of words is pronounced as a vowel (although this may differ in certain regional accents) . This phenomenon also exists in English: many people from England don't pronounce the "r" in words like father or mother. The sound they use instead is slightly different from the one used in German, though.

    See:

    http://joycep.myweb.port.ac.uk/pronounce/consonr3.html

    September 9, 2014

Gogreengogreen

    Thanks for the reply and info. It's not all words ending in "er" that I've noticed this with though. Humm...maybe it's just the newer words that I've been learning that I notice more because I'm listening more carefully.

    September 9, 2014

Katpple

    Well when you "roll your tongue" in German it sounds kind of like "eeea..." So maybe it just blends in a bit with the "e" sound.

    December 4, 2015

Nepenti

    Since Duolingo translates "wichtiger" as "important" or "more important", how do we know whether this sentence means "Nothing is important" or "Nothing is more important"? Those two sentences have very different meanings!

    August 13, 2015

mizinamo

    "wichtig" means "important" and "wichtiger" means "more important".

    Since adjectives can take on case endings, "wichtiger" could also be "important" in the masculine nominative singular if not preceded by the default article, e.g. "ein wichtiger Mann" or (completely without article) "Wichtiger Hinweis!".

    Here, there presence of "ein" (or the absence of an article) and the following noun shows that the -er must be a case ending and the adjective is "wichtig" so this is "an important man".

    If, on the other hand, you had "Der Mann ist wichtiger", then the -er cannot be a case ending since we don't use those in predicate adjectives (after "ist", for example), so this must be "The man is more important". Similarly in this sentence: "Nichts ist wichtiger!" - the word is by itself immediately after "ist" and so the -er can't be a case ending.

    If you wanted to say "a more important man", you would need to add both the comparative -er and the case ending -er, and get "ein wichtigerer Mann".

    October 29, 2015

Teresinha

    Great! Thank you very much!

    December 5, 2015

ChristophBassi

    Wichtig - important Wichtiget - more important

    August 31, 2015

bynny2015

    ChristophBassi, you wrote, "Wichtig - important Wichtiget - more important"

    May I offer a correction? "more important = wichtiger

    January 8, 2017

sonofthe

    I entered "nothing is as important" and got an incorrect. Can someone explain?

    April 20, 2016

mizinamo

    "Nothing is as important" means that nothing has the same importance.

    "Nothing is more important" means that nothing has greater importance.

    If two things are equally important, then A is not more important than B, but it's not true to say "A is not as important as B", because the two are equally important, i.e. as important as each other.

    So the two sentences mean different things.

    April 20, 2016

kemar14

    why is it more important and not just not important

    June 30, 2016

mizinamo

    Because it says wichtiger and not just wichtig -- the -er is the comparative ending here. (English has the same -er ending in short adjectives, e.g. "long - longer" = lang - länger.)

    June 30, 2016

DPR1998

    This one was easy for me since we also use the word "wichtig" in my native language (West Frisian) where it means the same thing.

    July 3, 2016

CameronAvocado

    Try saying this 3 times fast. It's so hard for me with so many Ts

    October 16, 2016

NRizel

    This sentence reminds me with Metallica song "Nothing else matter" lol

    January 24, 2017

VanessaJ101

    I don't know why this reminds you of "Nothing else matters", but it's a great song and no reason to mark you down IMO.

    March 23, 2017

omegaman661

    Would "Nichts ist mehr wichtig" also be a correct way to say "nothing is more important?

    March 12, 2017

Katherle

    No, that's not correct.

    1) In English, regular comparatives are formed either by adding "-er" (e.g. small-er) or with "more" (e.g. more important).

    2) In German, all comparatives are formed by adding "-er" (klein-er, wichtig-er, interessant-er ...).

    3) The combination of "nichts" and "mehr" actually means something else: "nothing ... anymore". So "Nichts ist mehr wichtig" means "Nothing is important anymore" or "Nothing matters anymore".

    PS: Too late ... ;-)

    March 12, 2017

mizinamo

    No; German doesn't do the "more/most" thing with separate words.

    If anything, Nichts ist mehr wichtig would mean "Nothing is important any more".

    March 12, 2017

Randonneur3

    Rather than, 'this is most important', 'nothing is more important' wins as rhetoric.

    December 3, 2017

Matthew246596

    "Not important" is the most common English equivalent. The majority of times I give incorrect answers on Duolingo is due to me either having a better command of English and using more technical variations or bigger vocabularies than what the moderators have adapted the programme too, or typos that the system mistakes for incorrect on an inconsistent basis.

    January 15, 2018

mizinamo

    "Not important" does not mean the same thing as "Nothing is more important".

    It's not even a complete sentence.

    Also, if you often encounter frustration because Duolingo's relatively basic course in German does not accept the complete breadth of English vocabulary, have you considered using more basic English vocabulary instead?

    Please try to use Duolingo to improve your German, not to show how good your English is.

    January 15, 2018

mmlak

    Nout is a perfectly good alternative to nothing! And quicker to write!

    May 28, 2018

mmlak

    That should have been 'nowt' .

    May 28, 2018

MacaroniPenguin

    Weird. 'Nothing is important' is the opposite of 'Nothing is more important.' I guessed that you wouldn't use an exclamation for nothing is important

    July 22, 2018

Claudomique

    when you do the slow version (as with many other examples), "ist" becomes "list". Please correct this.

    December 7, 2015
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.