"הילדה קוראת."

Translation:The girl reads.

August 9, 2016

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MangoCam

Hayaldah Koret. The girl is reading Hayeled kore. The boy is reading


jkhoruts

Is pronouncing ר in Hebrew any different than pronouncing "r" in English?


AlmogL

Yes, very different. In modern Hebrew, ר is throaty, similar to the German "r".


ran6996

Or the French r, or the Arabic غ


ajoenpolvo

yes, and in ancient Hebrew is sounds somewhat like the r in Spanish.


FineFairychild

Aloha! Could anyone explain to me, why there is "א" in "קוראת"? i would expect the "ר" to carry the "e"-sound. Thank you!


dsjanta

The root of the verb is ק.ר.א that's why all three root letters appear.


Chris627136

The sentence starts with a ה which I thought was a H sound. But he says "ayelda" not "hayelda". Is the H silent in Hebrew?


airelibre

Very reduced in colloquial speech.


Bailey39

Sometimes the audio doesn't pick up the first few sounds. Click on the speaker again and it might be audible.


fetshme

Is there a difference between "is reading" and "reads"? Some questions accept only the former, and others only the latter.


RuthZ1..

You have to remember that the answers are being marked by a computer programme. If you think that the alternative answer looks equally natural in the sentence in English, then you should flag it so that it can be added to the possible correct answers. It is only when they get a lot of feedback on a course that it gets refined for future users.We are all part of the process.


Zeddioh

Why do I need to use ק instead of כ for example?


airelibre

That’s the way it is. Why do you write “giraffe” and not “jiraffe”?


vmar33

My error "הילד קורא. " - "the boy reads" was excepted ! Why?


RuthZ1..

Probably considered to be typos. The Hebrew course is reasonably lenient about these compared to some of the other courses, i.e. if you write one letter wrong in a word and it then happens to be the same as another word it is not automatically considered to be that other word, they give you the benefit of the doubt.


gN4P5

I wrote "The girl reads" and it said it was incorrect.


ran6996

Should be correct


alphalyrae

Do Hebrew verbs only inflect for gender and not person? If so that's really interesting


rich739183

These early lessons teach present-tense verb forms that don't inflect for person. More generally, though, Hebrew verbs do inflect for gender, person, and number.


EfimMurato

Transitive verb. The girls reads what?


hBwg15

The present continuous should be also a valid translation, is'nt it?


ido268055

מה ההבדל בין: The girl is reading The girl reads ?


danny912421

Unlike English, Hebrew has only one present tense, which translates to both English present tenses. So, here, both are correct.


Im_scorpio_too

הילדה כווית

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.