"הילדה קוראת."

Translation:The girl reads.

August 9, 2016

20 Comments


MangoCam

Hayaldah Koret. The girl is reading Hayeled kore. The boy is reading

August 13, 2016

xnaut

Is pronouncing ר in Hebrew any different than pronouncing "r" in English?

August 9, 2016

AlmogL

Yes, very different. In modern Hebrew, ר is throaty, similar to the German "r".

August 9, 2016

ran6996

Or the French r, or the Arabic غ

July 31, 2017

FineFairychild

Aloha! Could anyone explain to me, why there is "א" in "קוראת"? i would expect the "ר" to carry the "e"-sound. Thank you!

November 20, 2016

dsjanta

The root of the verb is ק.ר.א that's why all three root letters appear.

June 10, 2017

Chris627136

The sentence starts with a ה which I thought was a H sound. But he says "ayelda" not "hayelda". Is the H silent in Hebrew?

April 30, 2017

airelibre

Very reduced in colloquial speech.

June 10, 2017

Bailey39

Sometimes the audio doesn't pick up the first few sounds. Click on the speaker again and it might be audible.

January 14, 2019

gN4P5

I wrote "The girl reads" and it said it was incorrect.

August 21, 2017

ran6996

Should be correct

August 22, 2017

ToocoolFor8

Why do I need to use ק instead of כ for example?

October 25, 2017

airelibre

That’s the way it is. Why do you write “giraffe” and not “jiraffe”?

October 25, 2017

aha528145

Jood point

February 9, 2019

fetshme

Is there a difference between "is reading" and "reads"? Some questions accept only the former, and others only the latter.

March 28, 2018

RuthZ1..

You have to remember that the answers are being marked by a computer programme. If you think that the alternative answer looks equally natural in the sentence in English, then you should flag it so that it can be added to the possible correct answers. It is only when they get a lot of feedback on a course that it gets refined for future users.We are all part of the process.

April 16, 2018

vmar33

My error "הילד קורא. " - "the boy reads" was excepted ! Why?

January 26, 2017

RuthZ1..

Probably considered to be typos. The Hebrew course is reasonably lenient about these compared to some of the other courses, i.e. if you write one letter wrong in a word and it then happens to be the same as another word it is not automatically considered to be that other word, they give you the benefit of the doubt.

April 16, 2018

GabrielEst556

I realize that the pronunciation of the app is not of a native speaker, so there are some letters like for example the letter (ר) that have pronuntiacion errors besides my english grammar sure(dont mind).

December 22, 2017

dsjanta

What makes you say he is not a native speaker? I don't think they would hire a non-native of doing this job. And what mistakes are you referring to? That's the way how ר is pronounced!

December 22, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.