"אני מחדש את התפריטים."

Translation:I renew the menus.

August 9, 2016

14 Comments


Dan87202

This sentence doesn't make much sense in English. Does it mean "I update the menus?" I think of "renew" in a few different contexts (renew marriage vows, renew a subscription) but all around doing the same thing again to with something. Am I missing something?

August 9, 2016

autodidaddict

I was equally confused. I don't know how to "renew" a menu... but "update" sounds appropriate in English.

August 25, 2016

Susan224909

I totally agree.

September 16, 2016

flootzavut

I think update makes more sense in English.

September 14, 2016

TeribleTeri

I think they mean refresh, but renew doesn't work here, I agree.

May 14, 2019

Ana_Leia

Revise, update, renovate... I get the idea מחדש could be translated into a lot of closely related English words where we would never say “renew” even though it means pretty much the same thing.

January 10, 2018

art780952

If I think of renewing menus, I think of cleaning them or wiping them off (instead of throwing them away.) Also, renewing can mean printing out another bunch or taking them from storage after they run out in the front of the restaurant. Would that also be translated using מחדש? How about renewing a book at the library? Revising, refreshing, updating may be more appropriate English words for menus in a restaurant.

June 11, 2018

evelyn3981

How about "I refresh the menus"?

December 22, 2016

Francisco834932

I also went with "update", as that makes more sense in context. Hey, DuoLingo: take advantage of the free proofreading you're getting from native speakers of English!

November 23, 2018

Ripliancum

Could it mean refreshing a menu on a computer screen?

September 4, 2017

IngeborgHa14

For this you use רִעְנֵן refresh: הָעִדְכּוּן אֵינוֹ מְרַעֲנֵן אֶת כׇּל הַתְּצוּגָה the update does not refresh the entire display.

April 23, 2019

D.EstherNJ

Isn't there a second word for menu?

April 10, 2018

webgenie

It sounds like they mean update in this case.

September 11, 2018

BenHueb

This is a good example of a nonsensical, non-helpful sentence. Also, is anyone else picking up a "b" sound in מחדש ?

February 16, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.