"אלה דברים אישיים."

Translation:These are personal things.

August 9, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Olivier653856

"these things are personal" wasn't accepted, should it be?


sfaour

shouldn't "Those things are private" be accepted?


AlmogL

"Those thing" is הדברים האלה or even הדברים ההם, so "Those things are private" is הדברים האלה (הם) אישיים/פרטים.


PaulKing282586

Why doesn’t it accept “these things are personal”?


Elias103541

In your sentence, "things" is the subject, in duolingo's sentence, "these" is the subject.

these things = הדברים האלה, these are things = אלה דברים

When it comes to meaning, they're very similar sentences, but they are different grammatical structures.


AaronMulli12

I am getting so fed up with Duolingo. As an Israeli, this would have been correct!


Theresa754142

Ela dvarim ishiyim.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.