1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I advise you to study Espera…

"I advise you to study Esperanto."

Translation:אני מציע לכם ללמוד אספרנטו.

August 9, 2016

6 Comments


DiscipulusKiwius

"אני מייעץ לך ללמוד אספרנטו."

  • first-rate choice. Reported.

IngeborgHa14

Well, yes, מְיָעֵץ is professional advise, like in business, politics or jurisdiction. If you simply suggest something to your buddy, you can use מַצִּיעַ.


langaugeartist

can i say... ".אני מציע שאתה ללמוד אספרנטו"?


AlmogL

You can say אני מציע שאתה תלמד אספרנטו. What comes after ש should be a well-formed sentence, the verb is conjugated.


IngeborgHa14

Well, yes, אֲנִי מַמְלִיץ לָכֶם לִלְמוֹד I recommend you to learn is quite close.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.