1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "שברתי את הדלת בבעיטה."

"שברתי את הדלת בבעיטה."

Translation:I broke the door with a kick.

August 9, 2016

7 Comments


ultara

Do native speakers actually pronounce בבעיטה as biv'ita in ordinary speech (instead of bebeita)?


AlmogL

Not in daily conversation.


shira43372

למה לשבור דלת☺


Hava_Dorit

עוד משפט מוזר אחר מדואולינגו! למה? ככה.


xerostomus

זֶה לֹא מוּזָר. אַתְּ רָבָה עִם בַּעֲלֵךְ וְאֶת מִסְתַּתֶּרֶת בַּחֶדֶר הָאַמְבַּטְיָה וְעַכְשָׁיו הוּא שָׁבוּר אֶת הַדֶּלֶת בַּבְּעִיטָה...


xerostomus

ואומר: חבובי, שברתי את הדלת בבעיטה! ואת אוהבת אותו כי הוא גבר חזק... :-)


mab615805

please give a translation?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.