"שברתי את הדלת בבעיטה."

Translation:I broke the door with a kick.

August 9, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ultara

Do native speakers actually pronounce בבעיטה as biv'ita in ordinary speech (instead of bebeita)?


AlmogL

Not in daily conversation.


VivekRaman7

Can you use עם instead of ב? I'm not clear which one is the be used for "with".


danny912421

Not really. ב is used when you do something with an instrument, process. You are not breaking the door literally with a kick standing next to you, but by kicking the door.


JoshuaPaulKrug

Thank you for this clarification.


danny912421

shavárti et ha-délet bi-v'itá.

(colloquially it will be be-be'ita)


ShiraBenZaken

למה לשבור דלת☺


Hava_Dorit

עוד משפט מוזר אחר מדואולינגו! למה? ככה.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.