"האם אתם האיכרים?"

Translation:Are you the farmers?

August 9, 2016

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hsn626796

איכר and חכלאי

What's the difference?


TeribleT

I can't remember exactly, (I'm learning too, but I think someone in the discussions said one was archaic. איכר

in Reverso is also peasants

And https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/איכר Etymology

From Akkadian

Noun
איכר אִכָּר • (ikár) m

farmer


Adjective

חַקְלָאִי • (khakla'í) (feminine חַקְלָאִית‎)

Agricultural: of or relating to agriculture (farming).

1 March 2019

Ok update, here's the link to the discussion I referred to: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22922157 , ikar is archaic/peasant but they're used interchangeably.


PennyFore

Probably should be, "are you the farmers". No word for "all."


danny912421

ha-im atém ha-ikarím?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.