"I am not against it."

Translation:אני לא נגד זה.

August 9, 2016

10 Comments


daadaadaaren

can נגדו, נגדה be used for ‘against it’?

August 9, 2016

AlmogL

Technically yes, with some context. למה את נגד השיטה החדשה? - אני לא נגדה. It could work.

August 9, 2016

synp

You should even be able to say (though I haven't tried it) "אני לא נגד", leaving whatever it is that you are against not mentioned.

February 27, 2017

jarrettph

Weird that it's not את זה. I guess I need to learn more when it is used and not.

December 12, 2017

synp

The word את goes with a direct object but doesn't go with an indirect object.

I ate this: אני אכלתי את זה

I sat on this: אני ישבתי על זה

I am against this: אני נגד זה

Note that in this last example the verb is "to be" in English and implicit in Hebrew. The words against and נגד are prepositions, making the object (this) an indirect object rather than a direct object.

December 12, 2017

Biauwaz

What is איני and אינני ? I see it for the first time during strenghtening.

August 19, 2016

synp

They are an alternate form for "אני לא" in the present. This form is preferred by Hebrew teachers, but you can safely use "אני לא" and be understood.

February 27, 2017

JimCopelan1

Isn't "it" a direct object in this sentence?

May 29, 2018

AniOhevYayin

No, prepositional phrase, I think

March 5, 2019

AniOhevYayin

Would it be ok to say אני לא נגדו זה with proleptic pronoun?

March 9, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.