"I am not against it."

Translation:אני לא נגד זה.

August 9, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zion11dotcom

ani lo néged zeh


daadaadaaren

can נגדו, נגדה be used for ‘against it’?


AlmogL

Technically yes, with some context. למה את נגד השיטה החדשה? - אני לא נגדה. It could work.


synp

You should even be able to say (though I haven't tried it) "אני לא נגד", leaving whatever it is that you are against not mentioned.


jarrettph

Weird that it's not את זה. I guess I need to learn more when it is used and not.


synp

The word את goes with a direct object but doesn't go with an indirect object.

I ate this: אני אכלתי את זה

I sat on this: אני ישבתי על זה

I am against this: אני נגד זה

Note that in this last example the verb is "to be" in English and implicit in Hebrew. The words against and נגד are prepositions, making the object (this) an indirect object rather than a direct object.


aadambialas

What is איני and אינני ? I see it for the first time during strenghtening.


synp

They are an alternate form for "אני לא" in the present. This form is preferred by Hebrew teachers, but you can safely use "אני לא" and be understood.


AniOhevYayin

Would it be ok to say אני לא נגדו זה with proleptic pronoun?


JimCopelan1

Isn't "it" a direct object in this sentence?


AniOhevYayin

No, prepositional phrase, I think

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.