Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zsuzsa ritkán lát szállodákat."

Translation:Zsuzsa rarely sees hotels.

2 years ago

8 Comments


shlomopong

What is wrong with "Zsuzsa seldom sees hotels"

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Nothing, basically, but that word is used rather... scarcely.

1 year ago

Krisbaudi
Krisbaudi

I think, that my answer: Zsuzsa sees seldom hotels, should be accepted for: Zsuzsa ritkán lát szállodákat.. What do you think?
One of the "correct" answers was: Zsuzsa sees seldom rarely. ??? But that's definitely wrong and I reported it.

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Zsuzsa sees seldom rarely" is fun. :D
A small problem with your suggestion: like Hungarian, English likes to have its adverbs in front of the verbs. "Zsuzsa seldom sees hotels" would be better.

1 year ago

Krisbaudi
Krisbaudi

Yes, I'm still making it wrong. Thank you!

1 year ago

MaerskBuddhapest
MaerskBuddhapest

Perhaps she works in one.

2 years ago

urumovt

Zsuzsa sees rarely hotels - Incorrect... But suggested answer is "Zsuzsa sees rarely rarely" :D

1 year ago

Krisbaudi
Krisbaudi

The correct answer is STILL: Zsuzsa sees seldom rarely. And the real correct answers are marked wrong. I hope, it will be corrected one day.

1 year ago