"Zsuzsa ritkán lát szállodákat."

Translation:Zsuzsa rarely sees hotels.

August 9, 2016

13 Comments


shlomopong

What is wrong with "Zsuzsa seldom sees hotels"

November 19, 2016

RyagonIV

Nothing, basically, but that word is used rather... scarcely.

December 19, 2016

Judit294350

Accepted now (Oct 18)

October 31, 2018

Krisbaudi

I think, that my answer: Zsuzsa sees seldom hotels, should be accepted for: Zsuzsa ritkán lát szállodákat.. What do you think?
One of the "correct" answers was: Zsuzsa sees seldom rarely. ??? But that's definitely wrong and I reported it.

January 7, 2017

RyagonIV

"Zsuzsa sees seldom rarely" is fun. :D
A small problem with your suggestion: like Hungarian, English likes to have its adverbs in front of the verbs. "Zsuzsa seldom sees hotels" would be better.

January 7, 2017

Krisbaudi

Yes, I'm still making it wrong. Thank you!

January 7, 2017

MaerskBuddhapest

Perhaps she works in one.

August 9, 2016

urumovt

Zsuzsa sees rarely hotels - Incorrect... But suggested answer is "Zsuzsa sees rarely rarely" :D

February 13, 2017

Krisbaudi

The correct answer is STILL: Zsuzsa sees seldom rarely. And the real correct answers are marked wrong. I hope, it will be corrected one day.

February 24, 2017

Patricia460976

Rarely does Zsuzsa see hotels. Not yet accepted.

March 27, 2019

Nab918927

Why does it sound like the speaker is saying "retka" instead of "retkan"? Is the "n" not pronounced for some reason?

August 8, 2019

RyagonIV

The word is ritkán, with an 'i'. The 'n' isn't as audible here because an 'l' is following immediately after. Those are similar sounds formed in similar places of the mouth, so they influence each other.

August 9, 2019

Nab918927

Yes I know the correct spelling. I was spelling out the sounds I was hearing to clarify my question.

I have trouble accepting your answer. It seems quite easy to say "ritkán lát" without dropping the "n"

Dropping word endings like this makes it difficult for a beginner like me to write out what is being said. It would be nice to here these audio questions read slower.

August 9, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.