1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Zsuzsa ritkán lát szállodáka…

"Zsuzsa ritkán lát szállodákat."

Translation:Zsuzsa rarely sees hotels.

August 9, 2016

15 Comments


shlomopong

What is wrong with "Zsuzsa seldom sees hotels"


RyagonIV

Nothing, basically, but that word is used rather... scarcely.


Judit294350

Accepted now (Oct 18)


Krisbaudi

I think, that my answer: Zsuzsa sees seldom hotels, should be accepted for: Zsuzsa ritkán lát szállodákat.. What do you think?
One of the "correct" answers was: Zsuzsa sees seldom rarely. ??? But that's definitely wrong and I reported it.


RyagonIV

"Zsuzsa sees seldom rarely" is fun. :D
A small problem with your suggestion: like Hungarian, English likes to have its adverbs in front of the verbs. "Zsuzsa seldom sees hotels" would be better.


Krisbaudi

Yes, I'm still making it wrong. Thank you!


MaerskBuddhapest

Perhaps she works in one.


urumovt

Zsuzsa sees rarely hotels - Incorrect... But suggested answer is "Zsuzsa sees rarely rarely" :D


Krisbaudi

The correct answer is STILL: Zsuzsa sees seldom rarely. And the real correct answers are marked wrong. I hope, it will be corrected one day.


Patricia460976

Rarely does Zsuzsa see hotels. Not yet accepted.


Nab918927

Why does it sound like the speaker is saying "retka" instead of "retkan"? Is the "n" not pronounced for some reason?


RyagonIV

The word is ritkán, with an 'i'. The 'n' isn't as audible here because an 'l' is following immediately after. Those are similar sounds formed in similar places of the mouth, so they influence each other.


Nab918927

Yes I know the correct spelling. I was spelling out the sounds I was hearing to clarify my question.

I have trouble accepting your answer. It seems quite easy to say "ritkán lát" without dropping the "n"

Dropping word endings like this makes it difficult for a beginner like me to write out what is being said. It would be nice to here these audio questions read slower.


sharonleecowan

Sometimes answers with "any" are accepted, other times they are not accepted. In this instance, why is it not correct to say "Zsuzsa rarely sees any hotels" ?


RyagonIV

It's a good translation, it's probably just not in the database yet. You should report it.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.