1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I drink water and milk."

"I drink water and milk."

Translation:Piję wodę i mleko.

August 9, 2016

42 Comments


Euhan1

Sounds like a great cocktail.


immery

(Ja) Piję= I drink

our verbs take different forms depending on person, so we rarely use I/you/we/you pronouns, only for emphasis.


EllisColli5

Thanks for the info


adampj

Thanks this is really useful.


felinevicious

I've been trying to get my head around this for so long and you've put it so simply! THANK YOU!


RF4859

Really useful info. Thanks!


Tedski_az

Does "mleko" change with case? I haven't seen it happen in the examples. Not that I mind...certainly makes my life easier. :)


Jellei

It does. But for neuter nouns, Accusative is the same as Nominative. Apart from those two cases you probably know also Instrumental, but if the word "z" wasn't introduced yet, then there was no sentence with Instrumental "mlekiem" yet.


Edwaldo53

Why does adding 'Ja' in front make it a wrong answer?


Edwaldo53

Nevermind. Wrong nouns. Sorry!


verypunnymaggie

I dont understand when to put the line under the e in pije or any other word...


alik1989

Treat it as a seperate letter. Here, -ę is the first person singular verb ending (piję), and the feminine noun singular accusative ending (wodę).


Deepashri4

I typed piję mleko i wodę. And they said its wrong. Why is the order important?


Jellei

Because we cannot be sure that you don't think that "mleko" means "water" and "wodę" means "milk". We can't be sure that you made a conscious decision to reverse the order.


plantpowered

Because they gave you a sentence and they expect you to copy it exactly but don't worry I have made that mistake too.


BakhromTj

Hi guys! I have a question! Why when we say: She drinks: Ona pije but when we say : I drink Piję not Ja piję


Barb642855

The Ja is implied because of the use of piję. Either construction is acceptable.


DorotaJarosz

The 3rd person form is the same for he/she/it: "on/ona/ono pije," so we have to specify the pronoun. In the first or second person, the pronoun is redundant, because the verb form is unique.


ShortcakeM2

Does anyone know how to type Polish accents in an English keyboard, or you can't?


Jellei

If you mean a computer keyboard, then the easiest way is to install the Polish keyboard instead - it has everything in the same places as the English one, plus of course the special characters.


Alexandre680016

What pomidora means?


Jellei

It's the Accusative/Genitive form of "pomidor", meaning "tomato".


JimmySchel

When is the e in pije with an ę? I always mix it up with the i / (s)he form.


C0gdf

Thank you Alik, it is really helpful!


DavPla1

I is Ja, so Ja piję mleko


NizarLaara

Why is it pije and not pijam ?


Jellei

The question is also: why are you asking? ;) Because "pijam" is actually a correct answer (added now). However, this is a form of the verb "pijać", which we do not teach in this course.

The basic verb for "to drink" is "pić", with 1st person singular "piję". This works perfectly well both for "I drink" and "I am drinking".

The habitual verb "pijać", which is not exactly that common in Polish, has the 1st person singular form "pijam". But this only works for "I drink", not "I am drinking".


Luis507300

Crazy Polish... Haha


felinevicious

So is pije actually a word? Does this work like "a" and "ą" in kobieta/kobietą?


alik1989

Pije is a verb and kobieta is a noun. How could they work the same way?


DorotaJarosz

"Pije" is the conjugated form for the third person Singular (he/she/it). "Piję" is for the first person Singular: "ja piję."


Fanny2202864

Piję wodę i mleko


Fanny2202864

Piję wodę i mleko


MariAnnaWolf5

It suppose to be JA pije... it just sounds like you telling someone to drink basicly its "drink water and milk" Im actually polish what want to learn ma roots again coz I speak too much English even though my English is bad Anyway Polish is my first so I know what Im saying I just want to remember and improve my grammar in both my language and English


alik1989

If you're telling someone to drink, that's called imperative mood and is rendered as 'pij'.

First and second person subject pronouns are omitted unless emphasised. I suggest you read this:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/34960446/

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.