"I drink water and milk."

Translation:Piję wodę i mleko.

August 9, 2016

17 Comments


Euhan1

Sounds like a great cocktail.

October 25, 2016

NikaGabila

Where is "i" ?

October 3, 2016

immery

(Ja) Piję= I drink

our verbs take different forms depending on person, so we rarely use I/you/we/you pronouns, only for emphasis.

October 3, 2016

EllisColli5

Thanks for the info

January 18, 2019

KQ1W

And

May 22, 2018

plantpowered

i means and

February 12, 2019

Tedski_az

Does "mleko" change with case? I haven't seen it happen in the examples. Not that I mind...certainly makes my life easier. :)

January 2, 2017

Jellei
Mod

It does. But for neuter nouns, Accusative is the same as Nominative. Apart from those two cases you probably know also Instrumental, but if the word "z" wasn't introduced yet, then there was no sentence with Instrumental "mlekiem" yet.

January 3, 2017

Deepashri4

I typed piję mleko i wodę. And they said its wrong. Why is the order important?

April 21, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Because we cannot be sure that you don't think that "mleko" means "water" and "wodę" means "milk". We can't be sure that you made a conscious decision to reverse the order.

April 21, 2018

plantpowered

Because they gave you a sentence and they expect you to copy it exactly but don't worry I have made that mistake too.

February 12, 2019

EdwardGuetti

Why does adding 'Ja' in front make it a wrong answer?

October 10, 2018

EdwardGuetti

Nevermind. Wrong nouns. Sorry!

October 10, 2018

goldflakesfish33

I dont understand when to put the line under the e in pije or any other word...

February 16, 2019

alik1989

Treat it as a seperate letter. Here, -ę is the first person singular verb ending (piję), and the feminine noun singular accusative ending (wodę).

February 16, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.