"I drink water and milk."

Translation:Piję wodę i mleko.

August 9, 2016

46 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Euhan1

Sounds like a great cocktail.


immery

(Ja) Piję= I drink

our verbs take different forms depending on person, so we rarely use I/you/we/you pronouns, only for emphasis.


felinevicious

I've been trying to get my head around this for so long and you've put it so simply! THANK YOU!


adampj

Thanks this is really useful.


EllisColli5

Thanks for the info


RF4859

Really useful info. Thanks!


Edwaldo53

Why does adding 'Ja' in front make it a wrong answer?


Edwaldo53

Nevermind. Wrong nouns. Sorry!


Maaaggie0

I dont understand when to put the line under the e in pije or any other word...


alik1989

Treat it as a seperate letter. Here, -ę is the first person singular verb ending (piję), and the feminine noun singular accusative ending (wodę).


Tedski_az

Does "mleko" change with case? I haven't seen it happen in the examples. Not that I mind...certainly makes my life easier. :)


Jellei

It does. But for neuter nouns, Accusative is the same as Nominative. Apart from those two cases you probably know also Instrumental, but if the word "z" wasn't introduced yet, then there was no sentence with Instrumental "mlekiem" yet.


ShortcakeM2

Does anyone know how to type Polish accents in an English keyboard, or you can't?


Jellei

If you mean a computer keyboard, then the easiest way is to install the Polish keyboard instead - it has everything in the same places as the English one, plus of course the special characters.


Deepashri4

I typed piję mleko i wodę. And they said its wrong. Why is the order important?


Jellei

Because we cannot be sure that you don't think that "mleko" means "water" and "wodę" means "milk". We can't be sure that you made a conscious decision to reverse the order.


plantpowered

Because they gave you a sentence and they expect you to copy it exactly but don't worry I have made that mistake too.


JimmySchel

When is the e in pije with an ę? I always mix it up with the i / (s)he form.


C0gdf

Thank you Alik, it is really helpful!


felipe4christ

Crazy Polish... Haha


felinevicious

So is pije actually a word? Does this work like "a" and "ą" in kobieta/kobietą?


DorotaJarosz

"Pije" is the conjugated form for the third person Singular (he/she/it). "Piję" is for the first person Singular: "ja piję."


alik1989

Pije is a verb and kobieta is a noun. How could they work the same way?


[deactivated user]

    Hi guys! I have a question! Why when we say: She drinks: Ona pije but when we say : I drink Piję not Ja piję


DorotaJarosz

    The 3rd person form is the same for he/she/it: "on/ona/ono pije," so we have to specify the pronoun. In the first or second person, the pronoun is redundant, because the verb form is unique.


Barb642855

    The Ja is implied because of the use of piję. Either construction is acceptable.


Alexandre680016

    What pomidora means?


Jellei

    It's the Accusative/Genitive form of "pomidor", meaning "tomato".


DavPla1

    I is Ja, so Ja piję mleko


NizarLaara

    Why is it pije and not pijam ?


Jellei

    The question is also: why are you asking? ;) Because "pijam" is actually a correct answer (added now). However, this is a form of the verb "pijać", which we do not teach in this course.

    The basic verb for "to drink" is "pić", with 1st person singular "piję". This works perfectly well both for "I drink" and "I am drinking".

    The habitual verb "pijać", which is not exactly that common in Polish, has the 1st person singular form "pijam". But this only works for "I drink", not "I am drinking".


gilvan965317

    I thought the logic was using the 'em' for first person. So I used 'pijem' ... not good one it seems


DorotaJarosz

    "Pijem" is a slang or uneducated version of the 1st person plural or the 1st person singular but with spelling error: "em" instead of "ę", either way incorrect.

    The full conjugation is here: https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/pi%C4%87


Yuen546068

    Could I swap the position of the water and milk, is the same right?


Jellei

    It makes sense as a sentence, sure, but we can't accept it. It is possible that the learner does not remember which word is which and can think that "mleko" means "water" and "woda" means "milk". Sure, it's more likely that it was a conscious decision, but still, we can't take that chance.


Elbereth15

    Ja pije mleko i wode - should be accepted as an answer. The order of the words may be in reverse, but the statement is correct.


Jellei

    Huh, two identical suggestions on one day? Let me copy the same answer:

    It makes sense as a sentence, sure, but we can't accept it. It is possible that the learner does not remember which word is which and can think that "mleko" means "water" and "woda" means "milk". Sure, it's more likely that it was a conscious decision, but still, we can't take that chance.


MarcelloSa364764

    Wouldn't it be WODA? Does Polish have declinations too?


Jellei

    Yes, every noun in Polish undergoes declension. So no, "woda" doesn't work. "woda" is Nominative, the basic case - used mostly for the subject of the sentence. Here it's the Accusative form "wodę", used for the direct object.


mrtowednack

    When to use "piję" and "pije"?


DorotaJarosz

    Ja piję = I drink

    On/Ona/Ono pije = He/She/It drinks


KingaWitow

    I speedrunned this very fast at 0.79382 seconds

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.