1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela monta o móvel."

"Ela monta o móvel."

Translation:She assembles the piece of furniture.

February 2, 2013

11 Comments


Jun-Dai

Given that furniture is countable in Portuguese, wouldn't "she assembles the piece of furniture" also be a good translation? In my mind "she assembles the furniture" in English would generally be plural, as for single pieces you'd usually specify the type of furniture, e.g., "he assembles the desk/chair/table/bed/etc.".


emeyr

"to assemble" = " to put together . Both should be acceptable


erengazioglu

Shouldn't "She mounts the furniture" be a correct translation as well?


DREDWARD

I agree,it should be accepted,I reported!


mbaguilar

I wrote (8th, October, 2018) : "She mounts a piece of furniture. " Duolingo marked that is wrong. Is it wrong?


Paulenrique

= ela monta um móvel.


mbaguilar

Thanks Paulohenrique. Then could be : She mounts the piece of furniture?


Kunstkritik

ela monta o moval ... moval got accepted for móvel ... my god how much can you misspell xD


KsanaSidoruk

can "mounta" be substituted with "arruma"?


Muddogging1

"Assembles" sort of makes sense with "to mount" as a verb in these contexts, when you think of it as "mounting pieces on top of each other".


Hubert384667

Isn't a "móvel" a 'small' piece of furniture?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.