"Ela monta o móvel."

Translation:She assembles the piece of furniture.

2/2/2013, 9:47:49 PM

12 Comments


Jun-Dai

Given that furniture is countable in Portuguese, wouldn't "she assembles the piece of furniture" also be a good translation? In my mind "she assembles the furniture" in English would generally be plural, as for single pieces you'd usually specify the type of furniture, e.g., "he assembles the desk/chair/table/bed/etc.".

5/28/2014, 9:30:32 PM

AnnaMarie13

Why is "puts together" not acceptable?

11/30/2013, 4:11:09 AM

rvegagold

Puts together is correct and should me accepted

12/27/2013, 8:53:15 AM

emeyr

"to assemble" = " to put together . Both should be acceptable

2/13/2014, 9:58:42 PM

Kunstkritik

ela monta o moval ... moval got accepted for móvel ... my god how much can you misspell xD

5/5/2014, 11:17:36 AM

KsanaSidoruk

can "mounta" be substituted with "arruma"?

4/12/2015, 11:29:11 AM

erengazioglu

Shouldn't "She mounts the furniture" be a correct translation as well?

10/11/2016, 11:40:42 PM

Muddogging1
Plus

"Assembles" sort of makes sense with "to mount" as a verb in these contexts, when you think of it as "mounting pieces on top of each other".

10/21/2017, 11:58:55 PM

mbaguilar

I wrote (8th, October, 2018) : "She mounts a piece of furniture. " Duolingo marked that is wrong. Is it wrong?

11/7/2018, 10:50:05 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

= ela monta um móvel.

11/7/2018, 10:51:33 AM

mbaguilar

Thanks Paulohenrique. Then could be : She mounts the piece of furniture?

11/7/2018, 11:37:27 AM

Naasei

Because mount is not the same as assemble in this context

1/6/2019, 5:23:07 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.