1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The girl eats one lemon and …

"The girl eats one lemon and two tomatoes."

Translation:הילדה אוכלת לימון אחד ושתי עגבניות.

August 9, 2016

19 Comments


EdWiener1

I do not understand the order of adjectives that define the number of objects. First after the noun and then before it?


ChayaDoppelt

"One" is an irregular number that comes after.


BethBruch

When do we use שתי vs שתיים?


vidonnus

adjective -- שתי noun -- שתיים


EzriYahu

What is the grammar rule for why vav "and" is sometimes pronounced "oo" instead of the more common "ve", "vah", etc.? I knew intuitively that ושתי was "ooshtai" but didn't know why...


danny912421

This is the answer to your question from another thread:

A connecting vav (meaning 'and') is pronounced as ve (rarely va, vi) in all cases, and u in the following two cases:

  1. Before a shva consonant. While this is hard to explain at this point in the course, think of it as two consecutive consonants, for example: ugvarim (וגברים) 'and men', ushmone (ושמונה) 'and eight'. There are cases where a shva consonant is not followed by another consonant, but ignore those for now.

  2. Before the letters ב, ו, מ, פ, for example: uferot (ופרות) 'and fruits', uMoshe (ומשה) 'and Moses'.


Gibbi258096

This is funny and interesting at the same time. Thank you for the explanation.


HTIKVA

הילדה אוכלת לימון אחד ושתי עגבניות marked as wrong and no chnce to finish the lesson, please fix


ReyMarlies

In which case it has to be שתי and in which case שתיים


arikb

When the number denotes an amount - שתי. Two tomatoes. Two girls. Two boats. When the number is counting or as a context free number - שתיים. It's two o'clock - השעה שתיים. One two three - אחת שתיים שלוש. How many boats did you see? Two. כמה סירות ראית? שתיים.


ViniciusGrijo

Is it wrong to say: עגבניות שתיים?


NachshonB

It is actually a biblical frasing. Very common for sucrifices: "וביום הרביעי פרים עשרה אילים שנים, כבשים בני שנה ארבעה עשר תמימים" (Numbers 29,23 - And on the fourth day ten bullocks, two rams, fourteen he-lambs a year old without blemish.)


daadaadaaren

is there no need for את here?


AmirLFC

There's no article, so no.


SBacante

Can I say אחת לימון That is, why the numeral takes different position for the lemon and the tomatoes?


ChayaDoppelt

"One" is irregular


doge157700

תודה רבה לך :)


JohnnyBoy8591

IT CORRECTED ME FOR USING לימון אחת. ן ן I THOUGHT THIS ׂ(USUALLY) FEMININE ENDING IS MASCULINE FOR NUMBERS?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.