"The girl eats one lemon and two tomatoes."

Translation:הילדה אוכלת לימון אחד ושתי עגבניות.

August 9, 2016

12 Comments


EdWiener1

I do not understand the order of adjectives that define the number of objects. First after the noun and then before it?

March 5, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

"One" is an irregular number that comes after.

June 14, 2018

Gibbi258096

This is funny and interesting at the same time. Thank you for the explanation.

August 6, 2018

HTIKVA

הילדה אוכלת לימון אחד ושתי עגבניות marked as wrong and no chnce to finish the lesson, please fix

December 12, 2018

daadaadaaren

is there no need for את here?

August 9, 2016

AmirLFC

There's no article, so no.

August 9, 2016

SBacante

Can I say אחת לימון That is, why the numeral takes different position for the lemon and the tomatoes?

February 25, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

"One" is irregular

June 14, 2018

doge157700

תודה רבה לך :)

October 2, 2018

ViniciusGrijo

Is it wrong to say: עגבניות שתיים?

March 29, 2019

BethBruch

When do we use שתי vs שתיים?

May 10, 2019

JohnnyBoy8591

IT CORRECTED ME FOR USING לימון אחת. ן ן I THOUGHT THIS ׂ(USUALLY) FEMININE ENDING IS MASCULINE FOR NUMBERS?

October 9, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.