Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ez sem kék."

Translation:This is not blue either.

2 years ago

5 Comments


sherm0

i had neither is this blue, which i think is not only right, but better because it avoids having to use not. so how am i wrong?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

These assimilations will take a while to become natural!

This sounded like "Essem kék" to me. (And I wondered what "essik" might mean.)

2 years ago

jsiehler
jsiehler

I spent a long time, once upon a time, wondering why Hungarian parents would snap some weird expression like "To him the charm!" (wtf?) at their children.

Eventually I figured out that Ne kiabálj sounds like neki a báj...

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5BwLFQwWPYc :)

And this is Hungarian, a phonetic language! Imagine the chaos that goes on in English! :)

2 years ago

AlexusD90
AlexusD90

Kek is like a Turkish kök.

1 year ago