1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ez sem kék."

"Ez sem kék."

Translation:This is not blue either.

August 9, 2016

6 Comments


sherm0

i had neither is this blue, which i think is not only right, but better because it avoids having to use not. so how am i wrong?


mizinamo

These assimilations will take a while to become natural!

This sounded like "Essem kék" to me. (And I wondered what "essik" might mean.)


jsiehler

I spent a long time, once upon a time, wondering why Hungarian parents would snap some weird expression like "To him the charm!" (wtf?) at their children.

Eventually I figured out that Ne kiabálj sounds like neki a báj...


vvsey

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5BwLFQwWPYc :)

And this is Hungarian, a phonetic language! Imagine the chaos that goes on in English! :)


BigWayne19

------ even closer, try romanian . . .

Big 6 feb 19


AlexusD90

Kek is like a Turkish kök.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.