1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The big green bug is running…

"The big green bug is running up to the wall beside the picture."

Translation:A nagy zöld bogár felfut falra a kép mellé.

August 9, 2016

6 Comments


cheese_eater

I am confused as to how this works, or if there is an error. Is the article "a" purposefully omitted in front of "falra"? In other words, shouldn't it be "felfut a falra"?


Shamarth

You are right, the article should be there.


Bastette54

I'm wondering whether the Hungarian sentence means that the bug is running up the wall, rather than up TO the wall. I'm assuming that the picture is hanging on the wall, and the bug is running up the wall beside the picture. Or is the bug running on the floor, up to the wall?


dqJacO

I think we should assume from the Hungarian that they mean that the bug runs up onto the wall to a spot next to the picture. Question: Is "A nagy zöld bogár felfut a falon a kép mellé" also a possible sentence, subtly different from "felfut a falra a kép mellé"?


jeliason

I would translate this as the "bug runs up ON the wall". It is more natural in English.


Bastette54

It's also fine to say, "the bug runs up the wall." But "falra" means "onto the wall" (from somewhere else, such as the floor). That's different from saying that the bug is running up the wall (toward the picture), which says nothing about how it got to the wall.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.