1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Nicht allen von ihnen wird v…

"Nicht allen von ihnen wird vergeben."

Translation:Not all of them will be forgiven.

February 2, 2013

4 Comments


Soglio

Wouldn't "will be forgiven" require another word? e.g., "Nicht allen von ihnen wird vergeben worden."


quis_lib_duo

No, in German that is not necessary.

You could make a future I sentence this way: "Nicht allen von ihnen wird vergeben werden."

And a future II sentence: "Nicht allen von ihnen wird vergeben worden sein."


Soglio

Thank you. Is that because "vergeben" is a dative verb, or is something else going on here?


stehrhardt

How would you translate: "Not all of them will forgive." ? Nicht alle von ihnen wird vergeben. ??

And how do you translate "Not all of them are forgiven" (passive voice)?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.