"He loves and respects my elder brother. That makes us so happy."

Translation:Anh ấy yêu và tôn trọng anh tôi. Điều đó làm cho chúng tôi rất hạnh phúc.

2 years ago

4 Comments


JustinDao

What is the differnece between "làm cho" and just using "làm" in the second sentence?

1 year ago

JerryVu2005
JerryVu2005

It's actually the same, however; natives often use "làm cho"

4 months ago

ShitaTang

Sometimes "làm cho" can mean "do for". As in this sentence, "làm cho" and "làm" both mean "make" can can be replace with each other without changing the meaning of the sentence.

4 months ago

derengo19
derengo19

2 nguoi la be de?

1 day ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.