1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "He loves and respects my eld…

"He loves and respects my elder brother. That makes us so happy."

Translation:Anh ấy yêu và tôn trọng anh tôi. Điều đó làm cho chúng tôi rất hạnh phúc.

August 9, 2016

13 Comments


JustinDao

What is the differnece between "làm cho" and just using "làm" in the second sentence?


ShitaTang

Sometimes "làm cho" can mean "do for". As in this sentence, "làm cho" and "làm" both mean "make" can can be replace with each other without changing the meaning of the sentence.


colabirb

It's actually the same, however; natives often use "làm cho"


StewartMM

But it's not incorrect, and it is marked wrong.


SakuKaarak

This is the only "this/that makes smb smth", where làm includes "cho".

Why would they use the longer version, i wonder?


StewartMM

One -- rejects 'anh trai tôi'. ...will check next pass. EDIT: fixed now.

Two-- enforces '..làm cho' which is not necessary. EDIT: fixed now.

Three: rejects "anh trai của tôi' EDIT..Now fixed.


Joey890951

May i ask is "thương" more appropriate than "yêu" in this context? I only hear yeu in the context of romantic love and the verb for familial love/friendship was thương i.e. "ba thương con vì con giống mẹ/ mẹ thương con vì con giống ba"


StewartMM

is thật hạnh phúc also acceptable here?


vnnh2519

thật hạnh phúc is also acceptable. normally it is thật hạnh phúc = really happy


Emma554843

There are so many problems with duolingo....it will not open up subjects, doesn't show the complete choices, doesn't high light my choice, etc...

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.