"He loves and respects my elder brother. That makes us so happy."

Translation:Anh ấy yêu và tôn trọng anh tôi. Điều đó làm cho chúng tôi rất hạnh phúc.

August 9, 2016

5 Comments


JustinDao

What is the differnece between "làm cho" and just using "làm" in the second sentence?

March 31, 2017

ShitaTang

Sometimes "làm cho" can mean "do for". As in this sentence, "làm cho" and "làm" both mean "make" can can be replace with each other without changing the meaning of the sentence.

September 19, 2018

colabirb

It's actually the same, however; natives often use "làm cho"

August 29, 2018

StewartMM

But it's not incorrect, and it is marked wrong.

August 6, 2019

derengo19

2 nguoi la be de?

January 19, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.