1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "החובשים במגן דוד אדום יודעים…

"החובשים במגן דוד אדום יודעים איך מבצעים החייאה."

Translation:The medics from Magen David Adom know how to perform CPR.

August 9, 2016

31 Comments


FaizalZahid

Wow! That translation for CPR! Where does it come from? Etymology.


jg9000

It shares the root of the word חיים (life), and is the noun form of the verb להחיות - to bring to life / revive / resuscitate.


FaizalZahid

Does this word have any (significant) meaning before CPR is invented?


jg9000

It can refer to the act of reviving somebody or something. For example: החייאת השפה העברית = The reviving of the Hebrew language.


xerostomus

CPR = Cardiopulmonary resuscitation or Canadian Pacific Railway. :-)


kutjul

Literally, yes. But the term Magen David usually refers to the star of David...it's the Israeli version of the red cross.


rich739183

When responding to another comment, please use its REPLY button to facilitate our knowing what you're talking about.

2020-08-19 rich739183


LSadun

In American English, the most natural phrasing would be "the medics WITH Magen David Adom", not "from" or "in". "From" is OK, but suggests that M.D.A. sent them, rather than that they're a part of M.D.A. "In" is right out. ("With" isn't accepted as of 10/10/18)


JuliaIsach

Why don't they use the infinitive form of "perform" here? (I belive it would be לבצעות)


IngeborgHa14

Well, the infinitive of בִּצֵּעַ is לְבַצֵּעַ. The construction יָדַע אֵיךְ + infinitive should be fine here too.


soongsongs

In this example, it doesn't say, " את ההחייאה". Yet, in another example, the sentence is:"The medic performs CPR," and the answer had to be: ".החובש מבצע את ההחייאה." In that previous question, it wouldn't accept:"החובש מבצע החייאה"

Which is correct?


dovbear57

Good question. I think it's because in this case, they know how to do CPR in general, whereas in the sentence you quoted he did the CPR on a definite person at a particular time.


rich739183

Also, the sentence in that other example (now, anyway) is: "The medic performs the CPR". So it needn't be for a definite instance; it could be a description of who does what in an ambulance team. E.g.: The driver assists with carrying equipment and moving the patient, but only the medic performs the CPR.

2020-08-19 rich739183


LSadun

That's an interesting attempt to salvage things! It has hints of traditional biblical interpretation, where small variations in wording are given great weight.

Of course, that approach is based on the idea that every detail in the Torah is intentional and reflects divine intent. I don't have nearly the same faith in the writers of DL Hebrew, whose English translations are often wildly inaccurate. In this case it's much more likely that DL is just being inconsistent.


rich739183

Salvage, indeed. Thanks for the smile that your comment gave me. I did wonder if I was stretching it a bit too far. Maybe the course was doing the same in that other exercise, just to help us remember that החייאה is indefinite and we need ההחייאה to make it definite.

2020-08-20 rich739183


xerostomus

הַחוֹבְשִׁים בְּמָגֵן דָּוִד אָדוֹם יוֹדְעִים אֵיךְ מְבַצְּעִים הַחְיָיאָה


Janis559500

Thanks again for all your help with nekudot.


botArmoni

החייאה בסיסית יכולה להציל חיים

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9p4mR0ha6qU


CAA15

So Magen David Adom translates to Red David shield or David's red shield?(Technically they are almost the same.)


IngeborgHa14

Well, I suppose the shield is red, not David ;-). But grammatically the adjective can refer only to מָגֵן־, because the personal name דָּוִד is determinative by definition and would require הָאָדֹם.


nebuxadnezzar

Magen means "star", isn't it?


xerostomus

כּוֹכֶבֶת או כּוֹכָב = star


IngeborgHa14

Well, כּוֹכֶ֫בֶת is only a female celebrity.


clairelanc3

What is CPR? Hw can we guess, if we don't know ,that we mustn't use the article? Please you are doing this course not only for American speakers!


LSadun

CPR = Cardio-Pulmonary Resuscitation. It's what you do for somebody whose heart has stopped and/or who has stopped breathing, and is essential knowledge for a medic. Is that called something else in other English-speaking countries?

By the way, DL Hebrew is definitely NOT tailored to Americans. They often insist on phrases that might (or might not) make sense in Britain, but would never be used in North America.


clairelanc3

Thank you for the explanation. The use of the initials makes it pretty difficult for foreigners ,at least the first time.


Fltiennne

I beg to differ! (It's probably a case of "mixed bag")


pepe660492

To perform A CPR was marked wrong?!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.