"החובשים במגן דוד אדום יודעים איך מבצעים החייאה."

Translation:The medics from Magen David Adom know how to perform CPR.

August 9, 2016

22 Comments


FaizalZahid

Wow! That translation for CPR! Where does it come from? Etymology.

August 9, 2016

jg9000

It shares the root of the word חיים (life), and is the noun form of the verb להחיות - to bring to life / revive / resuscitate.

August 9, 2016

FaizalZahid

Does this word have any (significant) meaning before CPR is invented?

August 9, 2016

jg9000

It can refer to the act of reviving somebody or something. For example: החייאת השפה העברית = The reviving of the Hebrew language.

August 9, 2016

FaizalZahid

Toda raba! XD

August 10, 2016

Janis559500

Thanks.

July 15, 2018

xerostomus

CPR = Cardiopulmonary resuscitation or Canadian Pacific Railway. :-)

April 15, 2018

kutjul

Literally, yes. But the term Magen David usually refers to the star of David...it's the Israeli version of the red cross.

September 1, 2016

soongsongs

In this example, it doesn't say, " את ההחייאה". Yet, in another example, the sentence is:"The medic performs CPR," and the answer had to be: ".החובש מבצע את ההחייאה." In that previous question, it wouldn't accept:"החובש מבצע החייאה"

Which is correct?

March 6, 2018

CAA15

So Magen David Adom translates to Red David shield or David's red shield?(Technically they are almost the same.)

August 25, 2016

IngeborgHa14

Well, I suppose the shield is red, not David ;-). But grammatically the adjective can refer only to מָגֵן־, because the personal name דָּוִד is determinative by definition and would require הָאָדֹם.

August 15, 2018

xerostomus

הַחוֹבְשִׁים בְּמָגֵן דָּוִד אָדוֹם יוֹדְעִים אֵיךְ מְבַצְּעִים הַחְיָיאָה

June 11, 2018

Janis559500

Thanks again for all your help with nekudot.

July 15, 2018

nebuxadnezzar

Magen means "star", isn't it?

October 22, 2017

Berenyu

מגן=shield

October 31, 2017

xerostomus

כּוֹכֶבֶת או כּוֹכָב = star

June 11, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Well, כּוֹכֶ֫בֶת is only a female celebrity.

August 15, 2018

LSadun

In American English, the most natural phrasing would be "the medics WITH Magen David Adom", not "from" or "in". "From" is OK, but suggests that M.D.A. sent them, rather than that they're a part of M.D.A. "In" is right out. ("With" isn't accepted as of 10/10/18)

October 11, 2018

clairelanc3

What is CPR? Hw can we guess, if we don't know ,that we mustn't use the article? Please you are doing this course not only for American speakers!

December 1, 2018

LSadun

CPR = Cardio-Pulmonary Resuscitation. It's what you do for somebody whose heart has stopped and/or who has stopped breathing, and is essential knowledge for a medic. Is that called something else in other English-speaking countries?

By the way, DL Hebrew is definitely NOT tailored to Americans. They often insist on phrases that might (or might not) make sense in Britain, but would never be used in North America.

December 1, 2018

clairelanc3

Thank you for the explanation. The use of the initials makes it pretty difficult for foreigners ,at least the first time.

December 1, 2018

Fltiennne

I beg to differ! (It's probably a case of "mixed bag")

April 4, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.