"This is much better."

Translation:C'est bien mieux.

February 2, 2013

25 Comments


martinkunev

What's wrong with "C'est très mieux."

March 2, 2013

doclex

it translates to it is very better, definitely doesnt sound right in english

September 18, 2013

JamiePrezn

I don't think "it's well better" sounds right either...

September 1, 2014

ChrisPrior

You need to watch more British cops shows, then =p

November 13, 2014

BAYxZC

"My trainers are well better than yours, bruv."

Standard English where I'm from :P

September 22, 2018

basmatiheather

Tant mieux?

July 29, 2014

m0ngk

C'est beaucoup mieux, was not accepted.

February 2, 2013

iixtapa

It's accepted now.

January 25, 2014

rintelm

True! Why is that? Does anyone know?

May 8, 2013

ahbramey

"C'est plus mieux" is wrong?

May 7, 2013

siebolt

That is double: This is more better

May 8, 2013

bonafideL

Acc. bien meilleur as yhe McGrawHill Dict. was printed Pourquoi non?

February 2, 2014

SuzanneNussbaum

I wrote, "Ça c'est beaucoup mieux." Can anyone explain why it's wrong? I have an extra word ("This [thing], that is much better"), but is it also ungrammatical / unsayable? Merci!

July 16, 2014

JulianKaras

How about "C'est bien meilleur"?

October 24, 2014

FisherLiz

Same here! Can someone explain?

June 29, 2013

porquepuedo

Who are you replying to?

February 12, 2014

bonafideL

c'est mauvais beaucoup!

February 2, 2014

rprevatt421_124

C'est plus bien...? Why doesn't that work?

December 2, 2014

mere_des_chats

Not sure, but maybe that translates to "this is more good (more well?)" which sounds odd. While one may argue that that is what "better" means, no one really says that when the word "better" is available to convey that. Maybe it is the same with French.

December 3, 2014

saurati

Why not c'est plus meilleur

February 7, 2015

ScottRJ

should "tant mieux" be accepted? I think so.

February 10, 2017

KellyColem5

I said "Ceci est plus mieux" Why is this wrong?

July 19, 2017

JBOXY

it's just something we have to learn - bien mieux or beaucoup mieux means much better and plus mieux does not - that is my conclusion

October 19, 2017

La_Mariette

I wrote "Ça c'est bien mieux" because "C'est bien mieux", to me, means "It is much better", and I needed something extra to emphasise the "this". Does that make sense? Could someone explain why "Ça c'est bien mieux" is incorrect, please?

July 22, 2018

peregriin

Shouldn't it be 'ceci' instead of 'c'est'?

November 8, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.