1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "This is much better."

"This is much better."

Translation:C'est bien mieux.

February 2, 2013

25 Comments


martinkunev

What's wrong with "C'est très mieux."


doclex

it translates to it is very better, definitely doesnt sound right in english


JamiePrezn

I don't think "it's well better" sounds right either...


ChrisPrior

You need to watch more British cops shows, then =p


BAYxZC

"My trainers are well better than yours, bruv."

Standard English where I'm from :P


m0ngk

C'est beaucoup mieux, was not accepted.


iixtapa

It's accepted now.


rintelm

True! Why is that? Does anyone know?


ahbramey

"C'est plus mieux" is wrong?


siebolt

That is double: This is more better


bonafideL

Acc. bien meilleur as yhe McGrawHill Dict. was printed Pourquoi non?


SuzanneNussbaum

I wrote, "Ça c'est beaucoup mieux." Can anyone explain why it's wrong? I have an extra word ("This [thing], that is much better"), but is it also ungrammatical / unsayable? Merci!


JulianKaras

How about "C'est bien meilleur"?


FisherLiz

Same here! Can someone explain?


porquepuedo

Who are you replying to?


bonafideL

c'est mauvais beaucoup!


rprevatt421_124

C'est plus bien...? Why doesn't that work?


mere_des_chats

Not sure, but maybe that translates to "this is more good (more well?)" which sounds odd. While one may argue that that is what "better" means, no one really says that when the word "better" is available to convey that. Maybe it is the same with French.


saurati

Why not c'est plus meilleur


ScottRJ

should "tant mieux" be accepted? I think so.


KellyColem5

I said "Ceci est plus mieux" Why is this wrong?


JBOXY

it's just something we have to learn - bien mieux or beaucoup mieux means much better and plus mieux does not - that is my conclusion


La_Mariette

I wrote "Ça c'est bien mieux" because "C'est bien mieux", to me, means "It is much better", and I needed something extra to emphasise the "this". Does that make sense? Could someone explain why "Ça c'est bien mieux" is incorrect, please?


peregriin

Shouldn't it be 'ceci' instead of 'c'est'?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.