Duolingo è lo strumento più diffuso al mondo per l'apprendimento delle lingue. E ancora meglio, è gratis al 100%!

"Si presenta in tribunale."

Traduzione:He shows up to court.

4 anni fa

10 commenti


GabrieleEttore

Non dovrebbe essere corretto anche he appears in court?

4 anni fa

baggiemews
baggiemews

'He shows up in court' has a very casual feel, it suggests he arrived there by accident or has little respect for the system. "He shows up TO (the) court" is very similar- he turned up.

'He presents himself' is more formal and suggests that he took responsibility to be there. He made himself physically present in court.

'He presents himself TO (the) court' has again a formal feel and could mean that he introduces himself.

'The court' in English could be a legal one or a regal one e.g. the court of Louis XIV. A tribunal is a legal hearing.

2 anni fa

Bartoleiro

he shows up to the court è sbagliato??

4 anni fa

soreIIina
soreIIina

He introduces himself???

4 anni fa

MarkoPanto

To introduce significa presentare sè stessi o qualcun altro a un'altra persona.

3 anni fa

GiovanniM1967

Ma perché to non va bene???? Aaargh... si presenta vuol dire che ci va, moto verso luogo, vi prego spiegatemi!!!!

3 anni fa

g3nfro

ma siamo sicuri che ci vada in e non at?

3 anni fa

NicoCal

A me "to the court" suona meglio di "in court"

2 anni fa

inconveniente
inconveniente

Non capisco perché traducendo 'in tribunale', a volte vuole 'in' altre 'into'.

1 anno fa

Cecilia735005

Ragazzi é sbagliata la frase.

4 mesi fa