"Jössz és mész."

Translation:You come and you go.

August 9, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NattKullav1

Karma, karma, karma, karma, karma kaméleon
Jössz és mész, jössz és mész


AceMetalheadHUN

Piros, arany és zöld, piros, arany és zöööld :D


WinningFields

Would you translate "Jössz és mész!" with "Come and go!" ?


jsiehler

No, "Come and go!" is imperative in English - you're telling someone what to do. You would use different endings for that in Hungarian. You could omit the pronoun the second time, though: "You come and go" would be good.

(There is a sort-of imperative usage of the ordinary second person present tense, but it's something I've only heard used with dogs and small children. Leülsz! is not exactly "Sit down!" but it can be used as a not-at-all polite command more like "You WILL sit down!".)


mizinamo

Ah! German has this, too. Du setzt dich jetzt hin! (You will sit down now!)


vvsey

"Azonnal leülsz! Megértetted??" - You (will) sit down immediately! Did you understand?
I guess these not-so-polite commands tend to use verbs with preverbs. Makes sense, the emphasis is on what the result of the action should be. "I want you to be in a sitting position immediately".
Dog-Hungarian may not follow this guideline though...


David67494

Nope. In German we would rather just say "Sitz!" to a dog. Way shorter. Imagine repeating that long sentence over and over to a dog that doesn't listen. ;)


mizinamo

I wasn't thinking of a dog, but a little child.


Liggliluff

Where did he come from, where did he go?


juraj.slavik

What is an example of the use case for this sentence? In which situation can this be used?


bbigblue

"I know you need a book, and i know that you are busy, so just come over, i wont keep you, you just come and go."

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.