1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Wnei di wrando arna i?"

"Wnei di wrando arna i?"

Translation:Will you listen to me?

August 9, 2016

9 Comments


Delavega17

I feel the "will you" in English is not equivalent to "Wnei di". It is not as polite request, rather more a demanding request/interogation type of frase...is that the case? I'd say could you instead...


ibisc

It is a commonly used pattern in Welsh - it does not come across quite as 'demanding' in Welsh as it does in English.


Josh144868

So why is "Would you" not accepted? That seems to me to be a closer equivalent in English.


rmcode
Mod
Plus

Because that would be 'faset ti or fasech chi' in spoken Welsh.


Ioan472410

Wnei is the present tense, isn't it? So could it also be 'Are you listening to me?'


LandmarkFilly54

In literary welsh that is in fact true, yet in colloquial welsh the present-future (or non past?) of literary only represents the future tense, apart from a few verbs like gallu in which the future represents a general ability. Therefore "wnei di" only represents "will you" in everyday conversation and pretty much all the time, but it could (more like "nei di") represent "you will" in colloquial speech as the "gw" is dropped.


Tony_Kaku

Is this "will you" form used for both requests and when asking about the future?

E.g., "Will you attend" can mean either "Would you please attend (this coming event)" or "Is it the case that you will attend (this coming event)?"

Is it the same in Welsh?


rmcode
Mod
Plus

No. they are different tenses in Welsh.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.