1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הכותל המערבי היה מלא באנשים."

"הכותל המערבי היה מלא באנשים."

Translation:The Western Wall was full of people.

August 9, 2016

7 Comments


JMjoQk

It seems that "מלא ב" has become acceptable (though not obligatory) to express physical fullness (while "מלא" alone has broadened to be a figurative intensifier in some cases).


chavs217

I learned in lashon that you don't say "מלא ב..." You just say "מלא אנשים"

למדתי בלשון שאין "ב" אחרי המילה "מלא"


ReD_devils

Actually, to say "ב" is correct, Israelis don't use it so often so it's sometimes forgoten... (Native speaker here haha)


MalkatHaSheleg

Hi how about mel'eat anashim (suppose it was a female noun there.) Can we use mal'e thus way


IngeborgHa14

Yes, you have to use the feminine construct form of the adjective in a case like this, when it refers back to a female noun: הָאִשָּׁה הָיְתָה מְלֵאַת־תִּקְוָה the woman was full of hope.


dsjanta

Wouldn't מלאה בתקווה work here? I've never heard of adjectives being in construct form. Could you provide me with some more material that deals with that?


IngeborgHa14

Well, yes, the construction with a preposition is correct too. But the construct form of the adjective is already good biblical style, like Jer 6.11 עִם מְלֵא יָמִים with him who is full of days (מְלֵא being the construct of מָלֵא). The noun after the adjective limits the domain, for which the adjective is true: חוֹלַת־אַהֲבָה sick of love, יְפֵה־תֹּ֫אַר fair of form i.e. good-locking, נְקִי כַפַּ֫יִם clean as regards hands, חֲסַר־כֹּחַ lacking force, i.e. weak.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.