"הכותל המערבי היה מלא באנשים."

Translation:The Western Wall was full of people.

August 9, 2016

5 Comments


JMjoQk

It seems that "מלא ב" has become acceptable (though not obligatory) to express physical fullness (while "מלא" alone has broadened to be a figurative intensifier in some cases).

September 16, 2016

chavs217

I learned in lashon that you don't say "מלא ב..." You just say "מלא אנשים"

למדתי בלשון שאין "ב" אחרי המילה "מלא"

August 9, 2016

ReD_devils

Actually, to say "ב" is correct, Israelis don't use it so often so it's sometimes forgoten... (Native speaker here haha)

May 18, 2017

MalkatHaSheleg

Hi how about mel'eat anashim (suppose it was a female noun there.) Can we use mal'e thus way

January 23, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Yes, you have to use the feminine construct form of the adjective in a case like this, when it refers back to a female noun: הָאִשָּׁה הָיְתָה מְלֵאַת־תִּקְוָה the woman was full of hope.

January 29, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.