"You changed a lot."

Translation:Tu as beaucoup changé.

February 2, 2013

25 Comments


shimself

why does this have to be in the imparfait?

February 2, 2013

peoplesdr

I put both "Tu as beaucoup changé" and "Tu es beaucoup changé" as possible translations of "You changed a lot." Isn't "changer" one of the verbs that can be used with both auxilliaries with a difference in meaning? Wouldn't the first translation mean that the doer effected a lot of changes in something, as in rearranging the furniture in a room? And wouldn't the second translation mean that the doer had changed something about himself, as in looking older? If so, without any supplied context, wouldn't both translations be correct?

December 13, 2017

AlbertoGiuV

Yes exactly

June 23, 2018

cogges

I think that although both avoir and être can be used with changé, when the doer was changed, you would say "You have changed a lot" rather than "You changed a lot" if you met him in the street. Given the reverse exercise, "You have changed a lot" could be taken to mean either that the doer had effected the change or that he was himself changed, so either avoir or être would be possible.

July 17, 2018

DenisBouch7

Wouldn't the second be: Tu t'es beaucoup changé.

March 12, 2019

peteredout

I think this is more Duolingo nonsense. As this is a clause totally out of context it could be either imparfait ( the change was on going ) or passe compose ( the change was completed). Either answer should be correct

August 26, 2013

Arnauti

I guess I have the opposite question to what people asked before, why are both these required (when choosing from multiple answers)

Tu changeais beaucoup.

Tu as beaucoup changé.

I'd have thought that "you changed a lot" would be very much corresponding to the imperfective, and if you really meant "tu as beaucoup changé" you would say "you have changed a lot".

May 5, 2013

smearedink

Duolingo is very bad at distinguishing between imparfait and passé composé. It nearly always seems to allow (or in multiple choice situations, to expect) either form when translating, which doesn't help much to teach people the difference between the two.

May 16, 2013

Arnauti

So true! I have learned a lot from Duolingo, but almost nothing about this difference. I really must read more about it elsewhere. It's almost like I knew more about the difference before I started studying here.

May 16, 2013

ogc2015

you did not have the correct answers available in the answer

September 10, 2018

Markos_shruberer

the solution (Tu as beaucoup changé) is not available!

December 1, 2018

SidneyEschenbach

The word options to pick from don't include either tu 'as' nor vous 'avez', either pair being correct but neither are options.

January 8, 2019

eviparker

I do not understand why this has to be in the imperfect.

April 14, 2013

dmachado

I think it's because there is no specific time this change occurred, just some time in the past

April 27, 2013

ReyGato

Even though I appreciate that duolingo is finally beginning to distinguish between compound past and imperfect, I don't know why this sentence is in the passé composé lesson..

August 14, 2013

shrinkdad

Maybe because the change has happened and is over?

December 23, 2013

ReyGato

When I wrote that comment, the translation used to say "Tu changeais beaucoup", iirc.

January 1, 2014

eviparker

Many thanks for your explanation.

April 28, 2013

Cheval_Blanc

Does the meaning of this sentence change with beaucoup at the end of it, or is putting it there not allowed? Thank you in advance.

July 31, 2013

WeiDeTaiwan

It is allowed(by my sleepy head) but I think it is better to put it after verb, since beaucoup is an adverb.

March 23, 2014

erling.fas

Another one

November 19, 2016

MiladWaleed

why not"tu t'es changé beaucoup" ?

September 9, 2018

solaodut

Tu as beaucoup changé., Vous avez beaucoup changé. Please NOTE that the following tiles were NOT given for answering the question "Tu" "avez" and "as"; but the following were given "eu" and Vous". Please explain further so as NOT to get people confused.

September 17, 2018

solaodut

Please NOTE again, the following words were NOT given for one to answer the question "Tu" , "as" and "avez"

September 17, 2018

Bob960406

the word "avez" is not available in the answer

March 4, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.