1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Hai cẳng chân kia thật dài."

"Hai cẳng chân kia thật dài."

Translation:Those legs are really long.

August 9, 2016

5 Comments


GinTan

anyway to justify leaving the word 'two' for 'hai' out in the english translation?

August 9, 2016

NhanTran1

I agree the translation should include ref. to the word "two" because of "hai".

September 30, 2017

Jake469719

Does "đội chân" mean legs also or does it mean feet?

May 29, 2017

NhanTran1

Đôi chân is a pair of feet / two feet.

September 30, 2017

Songve

What if the sentence was in reference to the NYC's 36 Rockette's 72 legs? Would we still use "Hai"????

August 5, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.