1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Hai cẳng chân kia thật dài."

"Hai cẳng chân kia thật dài."

Translation:Those legs are really long.

August 9, 2016

10 Comments


GinTan

anyway to justify leaving the word 'two' for 'hai' out in the english translation?


NhanTran1

I agree the translation should include ref. to the word "two" because of "hai".


StewartMM

As someone said, "what is we're talking about an insect", or spider, or even a horse, dog, or giraffe. One can't assume a biped given just the sentence.


Jake469719

Does "đội chân" mean legs also or does it mean feet?


NhanTran1

Đôi chân is a pair of feet / two feet.


maggie594830

Very and really are interchangeable in this example! Very long and really long are both correct!


KaneDavis1

I think the vietnameae version is wrong here. It should be 'những' not 'hai'.


nupogodi

Is the pause in the audio in the middle of "cẳng chân" natural? It sounds really weird to me. I feel it should be pronounced "Hai cẳng chân kia (pause) thật dài."


StewartMM

Accepts "Those two legs are really long"

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.