1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Cerdyn banc"

"Cerdyn banc"

Translation:Bank card

August 9, 2016

3 Comments


AnCatDubh

What’s that? I’ve heard of a credit/debit card but not a bank card.


rmcode
Mod

This mostly refers to a card that is only used to withdraw money from cash machines or ATMs.

This used to be the most common type of card but now most people have debit cards which are used in ATMs and of course as payment cards. Although children with bank accounts often only have a bank card.

It could also mean a debit card in general speech.

Oes cerdyn banc gyda chi? = Do you have a bank card?


susanescott

So is there a difference between a cerdyn banc and a cerdyn arian?

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.