"A kicsi zöld béka felmászik a polcra és leugrik a fotelre."

Translation:The little green frog climbs up on the shelf and jumps down on the armchair.

August 9, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SedatKlc

why is 'the small green frog climbs up onto the shelf and jumps down onto the armchair' wrong?


BetsyLowe

The English used in these lessons is sometimes awkward because the writers are trying to show a sense of motion that English doesn't really have. As a native English speaker, I wouldn't talk this way, but I understand what they're trying to do. Hungarian grammar indicates things English doesn't.


Brakimieni1

The small green frog is climbing onto the shelf and jumping onto the armchair - why isn't this accepted?


carolgoslen

I feel like the correct answer changes. I wrote down the correct answer, typed it in when this sentence came back up and now it is marked wrong.


MrrzyV

Again the fotelRE, should be fotelBE we were previously taught. Thanks!


Ujose

I would like more accuracy here. I am not a native English speaker and many times I have more difficulties in trying to translate sentences from Hungarian to English than vice versa. I have talked with a native English speaker who said that in many cases "onto" and "into" are optional. Many times one can use only "to" without a difference in meaning.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.