"Echnos"

Translation:The night before last

August 9, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


goldberrygirl

I think it's so cool that there is a word for this in Welsh, but we have to use a circumlocution in English. :)


AlexeiNewt

Well, English used to have ereyesterday – "the day before yesterday" – so probably also ereyesterday night.

Still, the Welsh word is much more convenient.


colornbian

or ereyesternight my dialect of spanish has 'antenoche' meaning this


JohnotheTeacher

Would "The other night" also be an appropriate translation?


ibisc

No, that is too unspecific really. echnos is specifically 'the night/evening before last'. Similarly echdoe - 'the day before yesterday'.


JohnotheTeacher

Ah. It may be an Australian thing - "The Other Day" usually refers to "The day before yesterday".


EllisVaughan

No since "Echnos" relates specifically to "The night before last" whereas "the other night" is too generally.


JohnotheTeacher

Interesting - I've always used "The other night" to refer specifically to the night before last! Maybe it's an Australianism. . .


Brian312961

If it is an Australianism, then not exclusively so. I grew up in East Anglia and it was the accepted expression there. Please, Duolingo, add it as an acceptable alternative. It clearly comes naturally to more than just me!


CynSny

I love this word, but I'm wondering is it used often and relating to anything specific?


ibisc

It is used to mean 'the night/evening before last'. Nothing complicated!


ostehvel

Do they have a word for the same for the day before last day? In norwegian we have the word 'forgårs' for that, but nothing for the night/evening


ibisc

Yes we (!) do - echdoe (the day before last)


allenfrang

Antenoche in Spanish ;)


LukeProcto6

Should "two nights ago" be an acceptable translation, or does that expression take a seperate structure?


rmcode
Mod
Plus

Literally that would be 'dwy noson yn ôl' but echnos would be used as it has the same meaning and is much quicker to say.

Which means that your suggestion is correct 'echnos' would be the equivalent of 'two nights ago'.


ibisc

The usual expression is 'the night/evening before last'.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.