"Echnos"

Translation:The night before last

August 9, 2016

17 Comments


goldberrygirl

I think it's so cool that there is a word for this in Welsh, but we have to use a circumlocution in English. :)

September 9, 2016

AlexeiNewt

Well, English used to have ereyesterday – "the day before yesterday" – so probably also ereyesterday night.

Still, the Welsh word is much more convenient.

January 7, 2017

colornbian

or ereyesternight my dialect of spanish has 'antenoche' meaning this

July 3, 2017

AlexeiNewt

Cwl iawn!

July 4, 2017

JohnotheTeacher

Would "The other night" also be an appropriate translation?

August 9, 2016

ibisc

No, that is too unspecific really. echnos is specifically 'the night/evening before last'. Similarly echdoe - 'the day before yesterday'.

August 9, 2016

JohnotheTeacher

Ah. It may be an Australian thing - "The Other Day" usually refers to "The day before yesterday".

August 9, 2016

EllisVaughan

No since "Echnos" relates specifically to "The night before last" whereas "the other night" is too generally.

August 9, 2016

JohnotheTeacher

Interesting - I've always used "The other night" to refer specifically to the night before last! Maybe it's an Australianism. . .

August 9, 2016

CynSny

I love this word, but I'm wondering is it used often and relating to anything specific?

November 26, 2016

ibisc

It is used to mean 'the night/evening before last'. Nothing complicated!

November 26, 2016

ostehvel

Do they have a word for the same for the day before last day? In norwegian we have the word 'forgårs' for that, but nothing for the night/evening

March 21, 2017

ibisc

Yes we (!) do - echdoe (the day before last)

March 21, 2017

allenfrang

Antenoche in Spanish ;)

July 29, 2017

LukeProcto6

Should "two nights ago" be an acceptable translation, or does that expression take a seperate structure?

July 1, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Literally that would be 'dwy noson yn ôl' but echnos would be used as it has the same meaning and is much quicker to say.

Which means that your suggestion is correct 'echnos' would be the equivalent of 'two nights ago'.

July 4, 2017

ibisc

The usual expression is 'the night/evening before last'.

July 2, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.