"That is a very big ship."

Translation:זאת ספינה גדולה מאוד!

August 9, 2016

10 Comments


atznj

I get the difference between ספינה and סירה but when do we use אנייה? Or is that an old word?

August 9, 2016

radagastthebrown

They're synonyms. Apparently (I've just checked it) אנייה is older and is found in the Bible, while ספינה comes from later scripts (Second Temple period).

August 9, 2016

atznj

Thank you! I'll take on board that they're synonyms, but both are in the Bible:

וַיִּירְאוּ הַמַּלָּחִים, וַיִּזְעֲקוּ אִישׁ אֶל-אֱלֹהָיו, וַיָּטִלוּ אֶת-הַכֵּלִים אֲשֶׁר בָּאֳנִיָּה אֶל-הַיָּם, לְהָקֵל מֵעֲלֵיהֶם; וְיוֹנָה, יָרַד אֶל-יַרְכְּתֵי הַסְּפִינָה, Book of Jonah 1:5.

August 10, 2016

radagastthebrown

You're right, I intended to say it's more frequent in the Bible. "ספינה" is used only once in the Bible, in Book of Jonah, and this is one of the signs the book was written in later times than other biblical books (but I'm no expert, and there are other explanations for the strange use of "ספינה" in Jonah).

August 10, 2016

synp

In modern usage, אניה is for bigger ships. Officially by the ministry of transportation:

"sira" is up to 7 meters in length. Think kayak, canoe, small boat. Doesn't require a license in Israel.

"sfina" is from 8 to 24 meters in length. Think yacht or amateur fishing boat. Requires a skipper's license to operate

"oniya" is more than 24 meters. Requires a much harder to get license.

December 23, 2016

radagastthebrown

That's true, but it's not modern usage, it's modern legal/professional usage. Most people use them interchangeably.

December 24, 2016

synp

I don't think so. Nobody would call a 12-meter yacht an "oniya", though some might call it a "sira". Some people might call an oil tanker a "sfina", but I'm pretty sure a lot more would call it "oniya"

December 24, 2016

radagastthebrown

There's definitely a distinction between סירה and the rest, but not between ספינה and אנייה in day-to-day use.

December 25, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.