"That is a very big ship."

Translation:זאת ספינה גדולה מאוד!

August 9, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


danny912421

zot sfiná gdolá me'ód.


atznj

I get the difference between ספינה and סירה but when do we use אנייה? Or is that an old word?


synp

In modern usage, אניה is for bigger ships. Officially by the ministry of transportation:

"sira" is up to 7 meters in length. Think kayak, canoe, small boat. Doesn't require a license in Israel.

"sfina" is from 8 to 24 meters in length. Think yacht or amateur fishing boat. Requires a skipper's license to operate

"oniya" is more than 24 meters. Requires a much harder to get license.


radagastthebrown

That's true, but it's not modern usage, it's modern legal/professional usage. Most people use them interchangeably.


synp

I don't think so. Nobody would call a 12-meter yacht an "oniya", though some might call it a "sira". Some people might call an oil tanker a "sfina", but I'm pretty sure a lot more would call it "oniya"


radagastthebrown

There's definitely a distinction between סירה and the rest, but not between ספינה and אנייה in day-to-day use.


Dmitrii17683

Is the same word used for "sail" for all of them?


radagastthebrown

They're synonyms. Apparently (I've just checked it) אנייה is older and is found in the Bible, while ספינה comes from later scripts (Second Temple period).


atznj

Thank you! I'll take on board that they're synonyms, but both are in the Bible:

וַיִּירְאוּ הַמַּלָּחִים, וַיִּזְעֲקוּ אִישׁ אֶל-אֱלֹהָיו, וַיָּטִלוּ אֶת-הַכֵּלִים אֲשֶׁר בָּאֳנִיָּה אֶל-הַיָּם, לְהָקֵל מֵעֲלֵיהֶם; וְיוֹנָה, יָרַד אֶל-יַרְכְּתֵי הַסְּפִינָה, Book of Jonah 1:5.


radagastthebrown

You're right, I intended to say it's more frequent in the Bible. "ספינה" is used only once in the Bible, in Book of Jonah, and this is one of the signs the book was written in later times than other biblical books (but I'm no expert, and there are other explanations for the strange use of "ספינה" in Jonah).


TeribleT

Now I'm wondering if there's a specific word for cruise ship. (ספינת תענוגות ) is that it? Those things are massive, the Titanic looks like an infant in comparison.

(I read that cruise is shayit? , but I think you'd use it like, I'm going on a cruise.. Is that right ??)


synp

shayit (שיט) is general. It can be sailing for an hour on a small boat as well as sailing for two weeks on a big cruise ship.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.