"This animal is old."

Translation:To zwierzę jest stare.

August 9, 2016

9 Comments


EriottoSz

Dzień dobry! I have a problem when it comes to distinguish genders in Polish. So let's make it clear : Neutral : To ; Male : Ten ; Female : Ta. Prawdy? Dziękuję.

August 9, 2016

immery

Yes we translate "the"/"this" to "ten"(masculine) "ta"(feminine) "to" (neuter).

but you need to know that "to" has more meanings. and this is/that is always "to (jest)" regardless of gender.

August 9, 2016

EriottoSz

Dziękuję! Last question : So do you translate "the dog" with "TEN pies" or just "pies"? I always thought "pies" would just be "A dog" or "THE dog", whereas "ten pies" would only mean "this dog". I don't know if I'm clear, przepraszam...

August 9, 2016

immery

yes, 90% of time you translate "the dog" as "pies". only sometimes "the" is translated to "ten".

For example: It is the dog I was looking for= to ten pies którego szukałem .

August 9, 2016

EriottoSz

Rozumiem, dziękuję bardzo!

August 9, 2016

Wraggaman

Thank you for answering in simple layman terms. I don't understand all this pro noun, first gender, nomitive and all that lingo. Really appreciate it!

April 1, 2019

Wraggaman

Great question. And answered in layman terms. Thank you!

April 1, 2019

Shathu_Entayla

Why "stare" instead of "stary"?

September 9, 2017

Jellei
Mod

'zwierzę' is a neuter noun, which you can easily see by the -ę ending (in Nominative) - I don't think there are any exceptions here. So "stare" is the neuter form.

September 10, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.