"כיפת הסלע נמצאת על הר הבית."

Translation:The Dome of the Rock is found on the Temple Mount.

August 9, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DaveB363810

The proper way to pronounce this in English would be 'The Dome of the Rock is located on the Temple Mount." Add an extra "the"


Gilashoshannah

'Express' rather than 'pronounce' . 'Pronounce' is used for individual words.


IngeborgHa14

I wonder whether the Hebrew word כִּפָּה meant originally yarmulke or cupola, dome, derived from כ-פ-ף to bend, curve, and was then transferred to the other.


Otto283955

And the Temple will be there again soon.


Gilashoshannah

Though 'nimtza' translates literally as 'found', 'located' or 'situated' are better imo and should be accepted.


Theresa754142

Kipat ha-sela nimtset al har ha-bayit.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.