1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "We go to that river, to whic…

"We go to that river, to which this bus goes."

Translation:Ahhoz a folyóhoz megyünk, amelyikhez ez a busz megy.

August 9, 2016

5 Comments


HeatherG7

Why isn't it 'Ahhoz a folyohoz megyunk, amelyikhez ez a buszhez megy'?


jsiehler

Nothing is going "to the bus," so "bus" shouldn't get the -hez ending.


HeatherG7

Oh, köszönöm! Terribly obvious, now that you mention it.

Eventually I'll get my head around the case system. I hope.


brad67391

ahova ez a busz megy?


ion1122

No, you are referring to a specific noun X = folyó, so you use the 'that X ... to which' construction (amelyikhez), not the 'where' construction (ahova).

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.