"We go to that river, to which this bus goes."

Translation:Ahhoz a folyóhoz megyünk, amelyikhez ez a busz megy.

August 9, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HaukurJonasson

Why is "megy" necessary here? I thought you could leave out the second verb in sentences like this, if it's the same one as in the first part.


-BigWayne19-

------- i hope you reported that your version should be accepted ? . . .

Big 11 jan 21


HaukurJonasson

Probably, it was two months ago so I don't remember. I usually report it when something I think should be accepted isn't and let the mods sort it out.


-BigWayne19-

------- that's exactly what i do - report something and let the mods sort it out . . .

Big 11 jan 21


HeatherG7

Why isn't it 'Ahhoz a folyohoz megyunk, amelyikhez ez a buszhez megy'?


jsiehler

Nothing is going "to the bus," so "bus" shouldn't get the -hez ending.


HeatherG7

Oh, köszönöm! Terribly obvious, now that you mention it.

Eventually I'll get my head around the case system. I hope.


brad67391

ahova ez a busz megy?


ion1122

No, you are referring to a specific noun X = folyó, so you use the 'that X ... to which' construction (amelyikhez), not the 'where' construction (ahova).


JereArmen

Why is it wrong to say "megyünk el"?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.