"We go to that river, to which this bus goes."

Translation:Ahhoz a folyóhoz megyünk, amelyikhez ez a busz megy.

August 9, 2016

5 Comments


HeatherG7

Why isn't it 'Ahhoz a folyohoz megyunk, amelyikhez ez a buszhez megy'?

August 9, 2016

jsiehler

Nothing is going "to the bus," so "bus" shouldn't get the -hez ending.

August 9, 2016

HeatherG7

Oh, köszönöm! Terribly obvious, now that you mention it.

Eventually I'll get my head around the case system. I hope.

August 10, 2016

brad67391

ahova ez a busz megy?

December 7, 2016

ion1122

No, you are referring to a specific noun X = folyó, so you use the 'that X ... to which' construction (amelyikhez), not the 'where' construction (ahova).

August 13, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.