1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "My shirts are not black."

"My shirts are not black."

Translation:Mis camisas no son negras.

February 2, 2013

29 Comments


ghshephard

The tip when I type "mi" instead of "mis" is "watch the gender" - but mi /mis aren't gender associated, they associated with the plural. According to http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/possadj.htm "Mi, tu and su do not have masculine and feminine forms. They stay the same, regardless of the gender of the nouns they modify."


rspreng

Yep. Another Duo quirk.


ghshephard

I've been killing myself trying to remember whether mi is masculine, or feminine - and wondering why I kept making a mistake. For beginners, this "tip" is going to cause no end of angst.


rspreng

Yep. It seems like a simple fix. Not the only source of angst, either! ;)


Duomail

What is angst? (sorry)


rspreng

heartfelt pain! ;)


loranutritionist

In the usage above = anxiety/worry about why they got it wrong


beccalynnrae

Mi is for owning one of something and mis is if you own more than one thing. Mi=singular Mis=plural. Since you are talking about multiple shirts, you use mis


reverie0312

TENGO LA CAMISA NEGRA


testlang2

i have no idea what you are talking about


2NALI

WHAT IS THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN NEGRAS AND ❤❤❤❤❤


SweetChocko

❤❤❤❤❤ singular and negras plural


alvaro1944

To ElviraKaln: the word '❤❤❤❤❤' is singular and MASCULINE. 'Negras' is plural and FEMININE. Greetings. May 31, 2016.


epotter49

Why is it not somos?


JarrodHK

Camisas is masculine no? Why does negros not work?


wilsondevilla

I've read skirt again -_-


SweetChocko

Faldas is feminine.


snooky0

what does estan mean? "Mis camisas no estan negras."


EasyScienc

camisa is feminine so, the shirt is la camisa and its adjective black is negra not ❤❤❤❤❤ but for possessive mi is for masculine or feminine?


alRSBu

Mis denotes plurals..mis doctors........mi doctor etc.


LandonThom

Camisa versus polo?


SaglamAysenur

What is the difference between Negra and negras


Jkotu1

What is the difference between the three?


CoolSpanish14

Mis camisas no son ❤❤❤❤❤. Is this right?


CoolSpanish14

What is the difference between ❤❤❤❤❤ and negras?


Mani26837

I don't understand when to use eres and when to use son

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.