"The farmer grows fruit and vegetables."

Translation:החקלאי מגדל ירקות ופירות.

August 9, 2016

13 Comments


drakenabarion

Duolingo usually punishes when noun order is not followed exactly as requested. E.g. "Orange and apple" vs "Apple and orange". So here, requiring both "vegetables and fruit" and "fruit and vegetables" in the multiple choice exercise is an anomaly since it is not consistent.

August 18, 2016

KevinSiou

I do not agreat with this anwser. The order of the word is always important in duolingo , fruit and vegetables / vegetables and fruit

August 9, 2016

LeahIlana

Duolingo, please fix the word bank on this (or change the word order of the requested sentence).

April 26, 2018

yehuda164422

יש לכם טעות צריך להיות כתוב פירות וירקות

May 2, 2017

Hsn626796

Since when is fruits פרות ?

Am I the only one noticing something very weird about Duo's "supposedly correct" correction ?

It says I should've also selected החקלאי מגדל ירקות ופרות.

Doesn't פרות mean cows ?

This uncommented-about case makes me turn a blind eye to the less important issue of word order.

July 11, 2017

Berenyu

Parot is cows, from parah. Perot is fruits, from p'ri.

November 20, 2017

FurTrade

It's annoying me. פרות is cow, right? Not fruit.

February 8, 2018

vespats

Why איכרה is not accepted

March 27, 2018

clairelanc3

How do you translate "איכר" then?

July 31, 2018

apj705481

get it right you have vegetable and fruit NOT fruit and vegetables!!!

November 8, 2018

apj705481

above you have it correctly but on site it is written fruit and vegetables!!!

November 8, 2018

apj705481

see comments below and get it right

November 8, 2018

Baruch.Ben

Vegetables and fruit...

December 8, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.