1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The farmer grows fruit and v…

"The farmer grows fruit and vegetables."

Translation:החקלאי מגדל ירקות ופירות.

August 9, 2016

15 Comments


drakenabarion

Duolingo usually punishes when noun order is not followed exactly as requested. E.g. "Orange and apple" vs "Apple and orange". So here, requiring both "vegetables and fruit" and "fruit and vegetables" in the multiple choice exercise is an anomaly since it is not consistent.


Kevsuire

I do not agreat with this anwser. The order of the word is always important in duolingo , fruit and vegetables / vegetables and fruit


LeahIlana

Duolingo, please fix the word bank on this (or change the word order of the requested sentence).


yehuda164422

יש לכם טעות צריך להיות כתוב פירות וירקות


Hsn626796

Since when is fruits פרות ?

Am I the only one noticing something very weird about Duo's "supposedly correct" correction ?

It says I should've also selected החקלאי מגדל ירקות ופרות.

Doesn't פרות mean cows ?

This uncommented-about case makes me turn a blind eye to the less important issue of word order.


Berenyu

Parot is cows, from parah. Perot is fruits, from p'ri.


FurTrade

It's annoying me. פרות is cow, right? Not fruit.


vespats

Why איכרה is not accepted


apj705481

get it right you have vegetable and fruit NOT fruit and vegetables!!!


clairelanc3

How do you translate "איכר" then?


apj705481

above you have it correctly but on site it is written fruit and vegetables!!!


apj705481

see comments below and get it right


Baruch.Ben

Vegetables and fruit...


Celioluzverde

החקלאי מגדל ירקות ופירות. IS NOT A VALID ANSWER.


Rebecca430877

It is fruit first and then vegetables in the English

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.