"The farmer grows fruit and vegetables."

Translation:החקלאי מגדל ירקות ופירות.

August 9, 2016

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


drakenabarion

Duolingo usually punishes when noun order is not followed exactly as requested. E.g. "Orange and apple" vs "Apple and orange". So here, requiring both "vegetables and fruit" and "fruit and vegetables" in the multiple choice exercise is an anomaly since it is not consistent.


xothoth

I am not a native speaker, but I am left to assume that the order of these words is fixed in usage. Much like in English where I would find it at least a bit odd to see or hear "vegetables and fruit" instead of the opposite. That said I would very much like a native speaker's opinion on the matter.


Agatha229532

Since " vegetables and fruit" is the only option given here I do not fuss but assume Duo wants me to think creatively ;-)


Kevsuire

I do not agreat with this anwser. The order of the word is always important in duolingo , fruit and vegetables / vegetables and fruit


jklmd

I agree with you. Duolingo is so specific at times, why not here


LeahIlana

Duolingo, please fix the word bank on this (or change the word order of the requested sentence).


vespats

Why איכרה is not accepted


JudithMett2

Why is איכר not accepted


yehuda164422

יש לכם טעות צריך להיות כתוב פירות וירקות


Hsn626796

Since when is fruits פרות ?

Am I the only one noticing something very weird about Duo's "supposedly correct" correction ?

It says I should've also selected החקלאי מגדל ירקות ופרות.

Doesn't פרות mean cows ?

This uncommented-about case makes me turn a blind eye to the less important issue of word order.


xothoth

Modern Hebrew often adds letters to a word to distinguish the pronunciation of two words that were written the same in biblical/tamuldic Hebrew. This is however, to a degree, optional. I think Duolingo does this to make you aware that there can be other ways spelling a word. The letter י or yod is the most frequently added letter to achieve this effect since the difference of pronunciation is usually a vowel.


Berenyu

Parot is cows, from parah. Perot is fruits, from p'ri.


FurTrade

It's annoying me. פרות is cow, right? Not fruit.


apj705481

get it right you have vegetable and fruit NOT fruit and vegetables!!!


apj705481

above you have it correctly but on site it is written fruit and vegetables!!!


Mojahed99

Can't "איכר" replace "חקלאי" ??


Theresa754142

איכר ikar might be the word for a farmer of many years ago or in a folktale. Today the word איכר is more often “peasant”. I think Duolingo should accept it though because it’s a valid translation.


clairelanc3

How do you translate "איכר" then?


Lee98323

What is the difference between האיכר and החקלאי for "the farmer"?


Theresa754142

Ha-khaqlai megadel yeraqot u-ferot.

Colloquially it will be ve-perot.


GabrielLumb

The English says fruits and vegetable, but the Hebrew says vegetable and fruits.


Ronni13530

Foutage de gueule


Finduclinus

If the order of words is important in the answer why don't the place the question in English in that specific order? In english, the required order is not prohibited!!


4qaWqgcC

Aside from the fact that my anger was wrong for another reason, the prompt shows "The farmer grows fruit and vegetables," Unless there is some word order rule that I am unaware of the answer here and when checked reverses that order. My answer maintains the word order of the prompt and all other things being correct should be a correct translation.


Baruch.Ben

Vegetables and fruit...


Rebecca430877

It is fruit first and then vegetables in the English


Its-me.

Why was פירות וירקות not accepted?

Does it have something to do with the vav followed by the yud? Or is there something else I'm missing here?


xothoth

I'm not sure but I think it's the word order not the spelling. The spelling looks correct to me.


OlgaMelamed

But this what suppose to be correct is cows not fruits


ChaimSpiel

The choices were in error. (וירקות) (פירות)


Pino2021

wrong sequence in the answer


loepert1000

No flexibility at this time


BuddyCountryRock

The discussion about the word order is not relevant. Duolingo accepts fruit and vegetables in the same order. It is just not accepting ha-eekar (האיכר) I tried it in different ways, 4 times in a row and only after writing ha-kha-klei it was marked correct. (Dec-2021)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.