"אתה רוצֶה בצל?"

Translation:Do you want an onion?

August 9, 2016

15 Comments


mypersonatalie18

Why is it not "an onion"?

December 6, 2016

Hamutaltul

as in just "an onion?" - if so, then the translation of it is "בצל?". the question here is "אתה רוצה..." - "would you like"/"do you want"

January 30, 2017

monlihkkugielat

I can't do nikkud on my Hebrew keyboard?

May 4, 2017

Hamutaltul

there is niqqud in google keyboard if you really want it, but you need to know the name of all the different kind of niqqud (not to mention the rules off niqqud)...

May 5, 2017

SeatownJ

If I feel the need to add niqqud, I use this keyboard here:

http://www.lexilogos.com/keyboard/hebrew.htm

December 28, 2017

moriya88

But it also can be "do you want in the shadow" without the right connection and the dots. Mind it.

August 9, 2016

Hamutaltul

not really, because you cant say "do you want in the shadow", you need to say/ask "would you like/rather be in the shadow?"-"האם אתה רוצה/מעדיף להיות בצל?", plus, in English, in this context you'd usually use the word shade, not shadow..

January 30, 2017

achel555

How would you say "I am allergic to onions". transliteration please as well as the Hebrew words.

November 21, 2016

achel555

It is important for me to know this, as I am allergic to onions!

December 5, 2016

Hamutaltul

we're usually say אָלֶרְגִיָה (a-ller-gi-ya), and because it is very important, If you ever need to talk about allergies you have use this word, but given that it is a Hebrew course I'de like to note that there is Hebrew word (an un-loaned word) for allergy, and it is רַגֶּשֶׁת (ra-ge-shet; from the word רַגִּישׁ, literally - sensitive, but in this context it means vulnerable).

there is also intolerance and sensitivity that translated into רְגִּישׁוּת (re-gi-shut).

you would use this words like this:

I am allergic to onion - אני אלרגי לבצל

I have an allergy to onion - יש לי אלרגיה לבצל

I suffer from allergy to onion - אני סובל מאלרגיה לבצל

the same goes for sensitivity and intolerance

January 30, 2017

Hsn626796

Does בצל mean both "onion" and "an onion" ?

April 4, 2017

Hamutaltul

yes, but there is also a plural form of the word - בְּצָלִים [be-tza-lim]

April 4, 2017

MoishiFeld

Right

April 19, 2017

Lexflex

The picture for בצל showed a couple of leeks. Does it mean all kinds of onions?

May 21, 2017

Hamutaltul

I בצל is a generall name to all kinds of onion. if I'd like to be more specific I would say בצל ירוק (green onion), בצל סגול (literal "purpel onion") - means red onion, or בצל יבש/לבן (literal "dry/white onion") - I don't know how this kind of onion named in En

May 21, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.