1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "יורד גשם."

"יורד גשם."

Translation:It is raining.

August 9, 2016

13 Comments


DanPolyglotBarn

Is there a reason why "rain falls" is not an acceptable translation of יורד גשם?


Alex387130

it's just not accurate because יורד גשם means it's raining and not the direct translation of the words. i guess. יורד גשם can only mean the context that it's raining and not anything else. hope that helped


DanPolyglotBarn

How would you say "rain is falling"?


backinisrael

there is no verb for "raining" so you can't say "it is raining" literally.

you can only say "rain is falling" - יורד גשם.

if you said זה גשם it would mean "it is rain."


AdamReisman

what about המטיר?


radagastthebrown

ll המטיר means "to make rain fall", so it requires a subject (like a cloud or God).


SamuelZbar

"rain is falling" and "It is raining" mean basically the same thing, the former is just higher register. It should probably accept both.


DiBast

הגשם יורד


Hamutaltul

not exactly, it means "the rain is falling" not "rain is falling"...


michael625048

What does יורד mean?


michael625048

Thank you, Hamutaltul. Very helpful.


A-Lamanite

fun fact just the word the word rain is a sentence depending how you say it changes the entire context and form of expression. Rain! Raaain! Rain? Raaain? Rain...

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.