"יורד גשם."

Translation:It is raining.

August 9, 2016

13 Comments


DanPolyglotBarn

Is there a reason why "rain falls" is not an acceptable translation of יורד גשם?

August 9, 2016

Alex387130

it's just not accurate because יורד גשם means it's raining and not the direct translation of the words. i guess. יורד גשם can only mean the context that it's raining and not anything else. hope that helped

August 28, 2016

DanPolyglotBarn

How would you say "rain is falling"?

August 28, 2016

SamuelZbar

"rain is falling" and "It is raining" mean basically the same thing, the former is just higher register. It should probably accept both.

August 30, 2016

backinisrael

there is no verb for "raining" so you can't say "it is raining" literally.

you can only say "rain is falling" - יורד גשם.

if you said זה גשם it would mean "it is rain."

September 8, 2016

AdamReisman

what about המטיר?

November 3, 2016

radagastthebrown

ll המטיר means "to make rain fall", so it requires a subject (like a cloud or God).

February 24, 2017

DiBast

הגשם יורד

May 21, 2017

Hamutaltul

not exactly, it means "the rain is falling" not "rain is falling"...

May 30, 2017

michael625048

What does יורד mean?

August 23, 2017

Hamutaltul

Getting down

August 23, 2017

michael625048

Thank you, Hamutaltul. Very helpful.

August 23, 2017

A-Lamanite

fun fact just the word the word rain is a sentence depending how you say it changes the entire context and form of expression. Rain! Raaain! Rain? Raaain? Rain...

December 18, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.