"הם רוצים תפוח."

Translation:They want an apple.

August 9, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JessicaDellEra

The word את is a direct object marker, only used with a definite noun with ה at the beginning: הם רוצים את התפוח (They want the apple)


belridetulo

An apple for each, or one apple for all?


ClaudioAlbu7

That is the question. But how many of them are there?


danny912421

hem rotzím tapúach.


balzac16

why not את תפוח


AnnewithnE

This doesn't really make sense the way it's showing on the page translated. "They want apple" is not good English.


Becca_RNR

They want one singular apple? Cool. Wierd...

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.