"הם רוצים תפוח."

Translation:They want an apple.

August 9, 2016

5 Comments


JessicaDellEra

The word את is a direct object marker, only used with a definite noun with ה at the beginning: הם רוצים את התפוח (They want the apple)

March 1, 2017

balzac16

why not את תפוח

February 28, 2017

AnneCaldwe

This doesn't really make sense the way it's showing on the page translated. "They want apple" is not good English.

February 4, 2018

belridetulo

An apple for each, or one apple for all?

July 13, 2018

Becca_RNR

They want one singular apple? Cool. Wierd...

May 20, 2019, 1:44 AM
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.