1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הם רוצים תפוח."

"הם רוצים תפוח."

Translation:They want an apple.

August 9, 2016

7 Comments


JessicaDellEra

The word את is a direct object marker, only used with a definite noun with ה at the beginning: הם רוצים את התפוח (They want the apple)


belridetulo

An apple for each, or one apple for all?


balzac16

why not את תפוח


AnnewithnE

This doesn't really make sense the way it's showing on the page translated. "They want apple" is not good English.


Becca_RNR

They want one singular apple? Cool. Wierd...


Daiana.215

Haim rozim tapuach ?


Albur_Godwin

Hem rotsím tapúakh. (Using the conventions of the course, I believe.)

By the way, according to what I have found, I think this convention is ambiguous, because apparently, we should distinguish between the letters ח (pronounced as [ħ]/[χ]) and כ (pronounced as [x]).
(Please someone correct me if needed; or confirm if valid! ;))

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.