1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "He helps me find the pig."

"He helps me find the pig."

Translation:Anh ấy giúp đỡ tôi tìm con heo.

August 9, 2016

7 Comments


Hillary602594

When does one use only "tìm" instead of "tìm thấy"? They both seem to mean "find".


Lazuli_Love

Tìm means to search, not to find. Tìm + thấy = search + see = find


Tilla693315

What's the difference between "giúp" and "giúp đỡ"? They both translate as "help"?


micahdee

From the hints in DL, there is not much difference in meaning. It seems that giúp is common in conversation, and giúp đỡ is more common in writing, or perhaps in more formal speech.


MissCobaltQ

Can we use kiếm in place of tìm?


ALucyPhan

Yes, you can. Tìm = kiếm


MichaelMar108618

Why "do"? I thought "con" took care of "that".

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.