1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ты послезавтра свободен?"

"Ты послезавтра свободен?"

Translation:Are you free the day after tomorrow?

August 9, 2016

15 Comments


nahuatl1939

is is really necessary - in english - to say" the day " after tomorrow ? isn't "after tomorrow" sufficient ? i mean, " after tomorrow" cannot mean anything else but ( the day after.... ) but is it really`necessary to say it ? the French say "apres-demain" German says " uebermorgen" Spanish says "pasado manana" - Italian " doppo domani" aso


zirkul
Mod
Plus

The day after tomorrow - two days from now.
After tomorrow - two or any larger number of days from now. Certainly, a particular context may take care of this ambiguity, but I would not equate these two expressions.
By the way, in this particular case, I would actually expect the meanings to be different. To me, "I am free after tomorrow" means that the speaker has a very busy day tomorrow, but any other day after that is fine.


taffarelbergamin

Learning English in a Russian course... I would never guess "послезавтра" would need that many words in English... I thought Portuguese was the one weird language that didnt have a name for the day that comes directly after tomorrow... But at least we dont have to say the day because it is obvious.


piguy3

How would you distinguish "the day after tomorrow" from the (to the majority of posters here, at least) much broader concept of "after tomorrow" out of curiosity? This sentence seems like the ideal case when two separate expressions are needed to avoid ambiguity.


zirkul
Mod
Plus

FYI: Russian "послезавтра" is после+завтра (after tomorrow) merged together. So you would have to ask the same question about Russian: when you just hear the word (so you don't see whether it's one or two words), how do you know what is actually meant? Yet I can't recall a single instance of such a confusion. Personally, I would say "после завтрашнего дня" for "after tomorrow" just to avoid such a confusion, but guess the context often takes care of that as well.


piguy3

Echoing taffarelbergamin's point, at least Russian Wiktionary seems to mark the stress on the "о" in послезавтра as secondary. I assume that to the ear послезавтра is normally effectively distinct from после завтра, much like "greenhouse" is aurally distinct, because of stress, from "green house" and "bluebird" from "blue bird"?


taffarelbergamin

yes, I've noticed that... Maybe the stress could help us understanding when spoken? Just a guess. I'm not sure.


taffarelbergamin

In Portuguese, the default meaning for "after tomorrow" is the day that comes just after tomorrow because that is usually the meaning you want to express. For saying like "any day after tomorrow" you could say just that, or "any day, except tomorrow" or "any day from the 12th [day of this month, which is the day after tomorrow (bear in mind, we don't say dates in this way. I'm trying to make it closer to English)]".

Usually when you need to express this meaning, the context will help you interpreting it and it rarely becomes ambiguous in a real conversation.

Edit:

One more case in conversation would be: "No, I can't tomorrow. Only after it". This would express any day after tomorrow, but "No, I can't tomorrow. Only after tomorrow" would imply the day after tomorrow, unless the speaker adds more information.

BTW, we don't really have the word "it" (only he or she, but even then, would not be used in this example). I guess what we would say is more in the lines of "Only after this", but used "it" as it sounds more natural in English.


Pawel_Chechlacz

Fully agree... I am not a native speaker of English and can make mistakes but I am here to learn Russian...


Margaret12807

Fun fact: "the day after tomorrow" does have an English word: overmorrow. I have been afraid to use it lest duo not accept it since it is not a well known word. I randomly learned it on Pinterest the other day.


Vladreamer1211

Can I say "overmorrow"?


chris_rennick

I agree with the comments below. It is not necessary to say 'the'


chris991277

Ok. That's starting to become irritating


Pawel_Chechlacz

Well, we usually skip "the day" and just say "after tomorrow" - is it a mistake?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.