1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Đó là lần thứ ba tôi ủng hộ …

"Đó lần thứ ba tôi ủng hộ ấy."

Translation:That is the third time I support her.

August 9, 2016

7 Comments


c3trash

The English translation doesn't work. It either needs to be past tense: "That is the third time I supported her." or a present progressive: "That is the third time I am supporting her." Although "That" still is awkward, "This" would be better but wouldn't match the Vietnamese of "Đó" then.


SheTuti

I got caught for using this instead of that despite the original vn sentence, because it felt much more natural.


Mr.ChrisKing

Why is this requiring "have supported" when we haven't cover perfect tenses yet?


ckhadung

Please be advised that there's a difference between main translations and unsupported (rejected) translations. In this case, both "support" and "have supported" are listed as primary answers.

Just so you know, Vietnamese language does not have perfect tense. It only have fourvery straightforward tenses: past, simple continuous and future.


kn_lingo

Can we make any sentence perfect by adding 'rồi'. e.g. ăn cơm rồi (I ate rice already), Anh ở đây rồi (I'm here (already?))


DuotheOWLS

There aren’t many conjugations, but the tenses still exist, right? Because we can communicate them through context? Or does that not count? Sorry, let me rephrase that: Do the tenses need to have separate conjugations to count as existing in a language?


Uzunelle

How come it doesn't accept "That is the third time I supported her"? It basically is the same thing as "That is the third time I support her", and the original doesn't sound 'right' enough to me. (Did I use too many quotes?)

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.