"Đó lần thứ ba tôi ủng hộ ấy."

Translation:That is the third time I support her.

2 years ago

5 Comments


c3trash

The English translation doesn't work. It either needs to be past tense: "That is the third time I supported her." or a present progressive: "That is the third time I am supporting her." Although "That" still is awkward, "This" would be better but wouldn't match the Vietnamese of "Đó" then.

1 year ago

SheTuti

I got caught for using this instead of that despite the original vn sentence, because it felt much more natural.

3 months ago

Mr.ChrisKing

Why is this requiring "have supported" when we haven't cover perfect tenses yet?

2 years ago

ckhadung
Mod

Please be advised that there's a difference between main translations and unsupported (rejected) translations. In this case, both "support" and "have supported" are listed as primary answers.

Just so you know, Vietnamese language does not have perfect tense. It only have fourvery straightforward tenses: past, simple continuous and future.

2 years ago

kn_lingo

Can we make any sentence perfect by adding 'rồi'. e.g. ăn cơm rồi (I ate rice already), Anh ở đây rồi (I'm here (already?))

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.