"Io e te camminiamo."

Translation:You and I walk.

February 5, 2014

16 Comments


indritana

Why is it 'te', not 'tu'?

March 1, 2014

PaoloArman2

Indeed "tu" is correct, grammatically. But in this case - in everyday language - italians very often use "te" even though it's wrong. Don't ask me why we do this. Notice that this is very colloquial. Obviously you can always correctly say "io e tu". it's colloquial / slang

March 10, 2014

sandrabruck

The Treccani has another opinion. "io e tu" is - nowadays - not correct "tu e/ed io" or "io e te" instead are correct.

http://www.treccani.it/enciclopedia/io-e-te-o-io-e-tu_(La_grammatica_italiana)/

February 6, 2015

indritana

Aha, thank you! It's the same thing as when in English people say 'she took Steve and I to the station' or 'me and Steve went to the pub' - grammatically painful, but common.

March 10, 2014

GraemeJeal

Unfortunately true and on the increase. Even the "Times" is not immune to this, with one of its (very well known) contributors recently writing "me and my sister went on holiday".

August 18, 2018

dcounts

Grazie.

March 6, 2019

ericalridley

In Spanish and in English, it's considered bad form to put "I" first. Is this true in Italian? (ie should it be "Te e io"?) Or does it not matter?

February 5, 2014

PaoloArman2

Italians usually put "I" before :) Seriously, it doesn't matter ... ciao

February 5, 2014

MartinFjartin

What's the difference between this verb and andare?

August 24, 2014

lexm

Andare is 'to go', andare a piedi is 'to go on foot' or walk, camminare is 'to walk'. I use this dictionary constantly http://www.wordreference.com/iten/andare%20a%20piedi

August 29, 2014

Randonneur3

As discussed (somewhere) English has to put 'I' second, for conventional politeness. But I thought of, 'I walk with you', as perhaps a more normal phrase. Though it stretches the translation here for Duo.

March 19, 2018

WulfhildPf

In germany you say: the donkey calls himelf first

December 24, 2018

AlastairPurcell

this should surely be 'io e tu camminiamo' - so who's the teacher here ?

January 22, 2015

sandrabruck

Not, it has not to be surely "io e tu"!

"io e tu" nowadays isn't used anymore. "tu e io" or "tu ed io" are correct and also in the modern language "io e te", but the use of "io e tu" sounds odd.

http://www.treccani.it/enciclopedia/io-e-te-o-io-e-tu_(La_grammatica_italiana)/

February 6, 2015

[deactivated user]

    "Io" is a subject pronoun and "te" is an object pronoun

    June 10, 2019
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.