"The bus starts from the place where many people are waiting."

Translation:A busz onnan indul, ahol sok ember vár.

August 9, 2016

6 Comments


Blodwedden

Why "onnan a busz jön ahova a gyerekek mennek" is right, but "onnan a busz indul ahol sok ember vár" is wrong?

October 13, 2016

dragoncurve

Would this be correct? Onnan indul le a busz ahol sok ember vár

October 28, 2016

RO_4_PM

<a busz indul ahonnan sok ember vár>

does it work?

August 9, 2016

vvsey

Not in Hungarian, no. In English, you can kind of omit part of the comparison, or blend it into the second clause. So, "the place" can be omitted from the above sentence.
In Hungarian, you can't really do that. So, "onnan..... , ahol..... " stays in the sentence.

And "ahonnan" means "from which place". It does not fit with "people".

August 9, 2016

RO_4_PM

oh, i see now. thanks.

August 9, 2016

Bastette54

I entered " A busz indul onnan, ahol sok ember vár," which was rejected, because of the word order - onnan goes before indul I guess? I'm not sure why, though.

And there's always the possibility that it's correct but wasn't entered into the database.

November 13, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.