1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "The bed is close to the desk…

"The bed is close to the desk."

Translation:Łóżko jest blisko biurka.

August 9, 2016

7 Comments


A477

Why cant i use obok here?


jagonics

blisko = close to, near, not far away in distance

obok = next to, adjacent to

"blisko" only tells us that two objects are close to each other, but there might be another object in between

"obok" tells us that two objects are not separated by another object


A477

Thanks for Clearing it up! I remember there was a pretty good comment on the exact differences regarding at the table, next to the table or so, does someone know where they are? link? :)


Jellei

It's not exactly the same. Maybe the difference is not that visible in this sentence, but "blisko" can be used in a sentence like "Mieszkam blisko Warszawy" (I live close to Warsaw), and as it's pretty relative, this can mean that I live 50 km from Warsaw.

While "obok" is literally "next to", without much of an interpretation.


3ChordMe

Out of curiosity, why is biurko is genitive here?


Jellei

That's what the preposition "blisko" needs.


3ChordMe

Easy as that. Fair enough. Thanks!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.