"The bed is close to the desk."

Translation:Łóżko jest blisko biurka.

August 9, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


A477

Why cant i use obok here?


jagonics

blisko = close to, near, not far away in distance

obok = next to, adjacent to

"blisko" only tells us that two objects are close to each other, but there might be another object in between

"obok" tells us that two objects are not separated by another object


A477

Thanks for Clearing it up! I remember there was a pretty good comment on the exact differences regarding at the table, next to the table or so, does someone know where they are? link? :)


Jellei

It's not exactly the same. Maybe the difference is not that visible in this sentence, but "blisko" can be used in a sentence like "Mieszkam blisko Warszawy" (I live close to Warsaw), and as it's pretty relative, this can mean that I live 50 km from Warsaw.

While "obok" is literally "next to", without much of an interpretation.


Absconder_0015

Out of curiosity, why is biurko is genitive here?


Jellei

That's what the preposition "blisko" needs.


Absconder_0015

Easy as that. Fair enough. Thanks!


Achim349471

'Blisko od biurka' is wrong?


Jellei

"blisko od" may work if you're saying that "it is close from place X to place Y", but not really in a sentence like this.


alik1989

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/blisko#Polish

On wiktionary there are some examples when it's used as an adverb and when it's used as a preposition. The examples for the preposition seem to fit this context. And in that case it makes sense that 'blisko' does not require yet another preposition like 'do.'


7sky7diamond7

Why "blisko DO łóżka" isn't right? Or it is but Duo doesn't know about it?)


alik1989

You can say "Mam blisko do pracy" (= it's a short commute between work and my home), but that's 'blisko' as an adverb.

In this sentence, 'blisko' is a preposition, so there is no need for a second one.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/blisko#Preposition_2

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.