"The bed is close to the desk."

Translation:Łóżko jest blisko biurka.

August 9, 2016

7 Comments


A477

Why cant i use obok here?

August 9, 2016

jagonics

blisko = close to, near, not far away in distance

obok = next to, adjacent to

"blisko" only tells us that two objects are close to each other, but there might be another object in between

"obok" tells us that two objects are not separated by another object

August 9, 2016

A477

Thanks for Clearing it up! I remember there was a pretty good comment on the exact differences regarding at the table, next to the table or so, does someone know where they are? link? :)

August 10, 2016

Jellei
Mod

It's not exactly the same. Maybe the difference is not that visible in this sentence, but "blisko" can be used in a sentence like "Mieszkam blisko Warszawy" (I live close to Warsaw), and as it's pretty relative, this can mean that I live 50 km from Warsaw.

While "obok" is literally "next to", without much of an interpretation.

August 9, 2016

3ChordMe

Out of curiosity, why is biurko is genitive here?

August 3, 2017

Jellei
Mod

That's what the preposition "blisko" needs.

August 5, 2017

3ChordMe

Easy as that. Fair enough. Thanks!

August 6, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.