1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "We are talking about you."

"We are talking about you."

Translation:rólatok beszélünk.

August 9, 2016

5 Comments


mattlac

Why is "tirólatok" accepted and "rólatok" isn't?

While I don't hear either very often in the Hungarian I listen to, I feel like I do hear forms like "rólad" more often than, say, "terólad"..


vvsey

Yes, it is a more emphasized version, that's all. Both should be accepted.


CumberHyarion

It seems a little odd that we're learning all these forms with the extra emphasis on the pronoun, rather than learning the reduced form and then afterwards being told "you can glue the subject form of the pronoun on the front as a prefix for extra emphasis"


FheWIYzE

"Rolad beszelünk", is not accepted, but should.


BigWayne19

...ro'lad besze'lu:nk... you talked 'em into it, Fhe . . .

Big 24 dec 18

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.