Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No, I am not sick."

Translation:No, no estoy enferma.

5 years ago

9 Comments


seanb276

Why is "no, yo no soy enferma" not correct?

5 years ago

rspreng

Estoy describes a temporary condition, soy a permanent one. "Soy enfermo" would mean "I am sickly" or "I am sick all the time."

5 years ago

seanb276

Thanks for the clarification :)

5 years ago

vwlj
vwlj

Maybe interesting to consider marriage using "ser" and "estar". It's dated now, but "Tiger Woods es casado?" or "Tiger Woods está casado?"

5 years ago

biolinguo
biolinguo

Actually, in Spain we would say "Tiger Woods está casado". I guess we understand marriage as a temporary state. :P

5 years ago

glory_days
glory_days

Technically, only one of these is correct

Unless...

4 years ago

sylviadehartog

no, no estoy mereado (sick) enferma (ill)???

4 years ago

ahullender

Why do you have to say no twice? Why not just No estoy enferma?

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Only because there are two NOs in the DL sentence. In a real conversation, your sentence is perfect.

2 years ago