"A nő átül a főnökhöz a kanapéra."

Translation:The woman moves over to sit next to the boss on the sofa.

August 9, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


richardkiss

The phrase "sits over" is not very standard English, and I'm not exactly sure what it means.


vvsey

Moves from one sitting position to another sitting position, close to the boss. The boss says "Come sit beside me" and the woman does so.

Again, the preverb "át-" is indicating a movement from one place to another, similar to "over". And "ül" will be the ending position once the movement is completed. It is implied that the starting position is the same as the ending one. From sitting to sitting. If it were not so, then we would use "oda-":

"A nő odaül a főnökhöz a kanapéra." - The woman was standing until now, and now she goes to the sofa and sits down next to the boss.

"A nő ÁTül a főnökhöz a kanapéra." - The woman was sitting somewhere until now, and now she goes to the sofa and sits next to the boss.


KatjaJuliannova

This is fascinating. The Hungarian sentence conveys so much information in so few words. In English it would have to be something like '...changes her seat to one next to...'

An invented phrase like 'sits over to' does seem like a better way to remember how the Hungarian works.


SandraBern295980

English people would not say like we find in the above translation. Certainly would say as you, ...changes her seat to one next to the bosses..." An urgent revision is needed.


Bastette54

I successfully wrote this awkward English sentence almost exactly as they expected it, but it was marked wrong because I said "couch" instead of "sofa"??

There might be a difference between a kanapé and a heverő, but I can assure you that there is no difference between a couch and a sofa. (Yes, I will report it.)


Richard604037

It won't even accept ".......moves across to sit next to the boss......." Definitely more trouble than it's worth and just a memory test at the moment.


Richard604037

The woman moves and sits next to the boss on the sofa. Not accepted, reported. I think, actually, that this is one of those sentences which has so many possibilities that it's more trouble than it's worth.


Richard604037

The woman sits over by the boss on the sofa. This is accepted. I suggest that when we find an accepted version which differs from the model answer, it would be useful to record it here. Translating these is a nightmare.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.