1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Little Éva steps from the ta…

"Little Éva steps from the table to the bed."

Translation:A kis Éva az asztaltól az ágyhoz lép.

August 9, 2016

8 Comments


Andreas305

I thought, it is less usual to use names with the definite article.


vvsey

It is not that unusual. Especially when there is an adjective in-between. It is completely normal like this.
If we omitted "A", the word "kis" could easily be mistaken for Éva's "last name". Family name comes first in Hungarian. "Kis Éva" is a complete Hungarian name.


Patricia460976

Is "a kis Éva az asztaltól lép az ágyhoz" wrong?


RyagonIV

No, it's a good sentence. :)


richardkiss

Is "A kis Éva lép az asztaltól az ágyhoz." wrong or unnatural?


RyagonIV

Not wrong, just focusing on the girl rather than on what she's doing.


Patricia460976

Or even "Baby Rose Marie."


JohnWeber786406

I got burned for using a preverb.
A kis Éva az asztaltól odalép az ágyhoz.

a similar sentence was accepted.

Az idős nő az ágytól visszasétál az ablakhoz.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.