"Little Éva steps from the table to the bed."

Translation:A kis Éva az asztaltól az ágyhoz lép.

August 9, 2016

6 Comments


Patricia460976

Is "a kis Éva az asztaltól lép az ágyhoz" wrong?

September 14, 2017

RyagonIV

No, it's a good sentence. :)

September 14, 2017

Andreas305

I thought, it is less usual to use names with the definite article.

August 9, 2016

vvsey

It is not that unusual. Especially when there is an adjective in-between. It is completely normal like this.
If we omitted "A", the word "kis" could easily be mistaken for Éva's "last name". Family name comes first in Hungarian. "Kis Éva" is a complete Hungarian name.

August 10, 2016

richardkiss

Is "A kis Éva lép az asztaltól az ágyhoz." wrong or unnatural?

August 10, 2016

RyagonIV

Not wrong, just focusing on the girl rather than on what she's doing.

November 30, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.